Siberian taimen (Hucho taimen)

loading
Siberian taimen caught flyfishing
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Siberian taimen fact file

Siberian taimen description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderSalmoniformes
FamilySalmonidae
GenusHucho (1)

Information on the Siberian taimen is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Mongolian taimen, Siberian salmon, Taimen.
Synonyms
Salmo taimen.
Top

Siberian taimen status

The Siberian taimen is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2013)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Siberian taimen caught flyfishing  
Siberian taimen caught flyfishing

© Roy Tanami / SeaPics.com

SeaPics.com
SeaPics.com Inc.
77-6425 Kuakini Hwy.
Ste C2-200
Kailua Kona,
HI
96740
USA
info@seapics.com
http://www.seapics.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Siberian taimen (Hucho taimen) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog