Wednesday 15 May
Siberian musk deer (Moschus moschiferus)
Siberian musk deer fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Siberian musk deer description
As the name suggests, musk deer are responsible for the production of musk, a strong-smelling substance that is one of the most expensive animal products in the world (4). Unlike true deer of the family Cervidae, the male Siberian musk deer does not possess antlers, but instead has two prominent, tusk-like canine teeth, which protrude below the lower jaw. These grow throughout the deer’s life and may reach up to 10 centimetres in length (2). The Siberian musk deer has a stocky body, with relatively short, thin front legs and longer, more powerful hind legs (5). The structure of the legs, the curved spine and large rear, mean that, rather than running, this species moves with a bounding gait (5). The fur of the Siberian musk deer is long and dense, coloured dark brown on the body, and mostly grey on the head, with some brown areas at the crown and around the long, hare-like ears (2) (5). The hooves are long, wide and pointed, with the extra surface area helping to keep the deer from sinking into soft ground and snow (2).
Scent plays an important part in the life history of the Siberian musk deer, hence the male has three kinds of scent gland: the interdigital gland between the toes, the caudal glands at the rear and the musk gland, a smooth, round pod about 3 centimetres wide, located between the genitals and the navel (2) (4). In an adult male, the musk gland produces about 28 grams of musk, a dark red-brown, waxy substance, the smell of which can be detected by humans at just 1 part in 3,000 (4) (5).
- Cerf Porte-musc, Chevrotain Porte-musc, Porte-musc.
- Ciervo Almizclero.
Siberian musk deer biology
This shy and timid species is generally solitary. It is active at night, mostly feeding at dusk and dawn, and spends the day resting in the undergrowth (4). Lichen forms an important part of the Siberian musk deer’s diet, and it may climb inclined trunks up to four metres above the ground to reach it. On average, 0.8 kilograms of lichen is consumed per day (2) and, during the winter, may comprise 99 percent of the deer’s total food intake (1). Additional winter foods may include small branches, bark, leaves and pine needles, while in summer it may also take grasses, cereals and the leaves of the bilberry and wineberry (2). The Siberian musk deer does not forage particularly far afield, only ranging over a few kilometres per day, with summer and winter feeding grounds located nearby each other (4).
During the autumn and winter, communal defecation sites, and their associated scents, are used to help the deer communicate with one another. Scent is also an important indicator of the male Siberian musk deer’s territory, which may cover up to 300 hectares (4) and is marked out by wiping thick, yellow, strong-smelling secretions of the caudal gland on surrounding vegetation (5). The male’s territory usually contains the feeding ranges of between one to three females and generally, weaker or smaller males will not attempt to enter into it, but on occasions that they do, fighting may ensue.
During the breeding season, the male produces musk, which mixed with its urine, gives it a pink colour and the strong musk smell (5) that is believed to stimulate the female to begin oestrus (2). Breeding takes place in November and December, with females giving birth to one or two offspring after a gestation period of about six months. The suckling behaviour of musk deer is unusual; while the fawn suckles, the mother lifts her hind leg, which the fawn touches with its foreleg. A similar gesture is seen in some other hoofed mammals during courtship (5). The Siberian musk deer is capable of living up to 20 years in captivity, although the average age in the wild is three to four years (2).Top
Siberian musk deer range
The Siberian musk deer is found in the Russian Federation, Kazakhstan, northern and western China, the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, the Republic of Korea, and Mongolia (3). Five subspecies are recognised each occupying different geographical regions: Moschus moschiferus moschiferus, found in Siberia and Mongolia; Moschus moschiferus arcticus, found around the Verkhoyansk Mountain Range in eastern Siberia; Moschus moschiferus turovi, found in far-eastern Russia; Moschus moschiferus parvipes, found in Korea; and Moschus moschiferus sachalinensis, found only on the southern half of Sakhalin Island (1) (6).Top
Siberian musk deer habitat
The Siberian musk deer generally occupies forested, mountainous regions. In the Russian Federation it is usually found below altitudes of 1,600 metres, although in some regions it has been recorded at heights of 1,900 to 2,600 metres. It generally prefers north-facing, steep, forested slopes, with rocky areas for rest and refuge from predators. However, in certain parts of its range, the Siberian musk deer will move down into wooded river valleys in the summer, where grassy vegetation is more plentiful (2).Top
Siberian musk deer statusTop
Siberian musk deer threats
The main threat to the Siberian musk deer comes from being hunted for the musk trade (2). For over 5,000 years musk has been a highly valued ingredient in the production of medicines and perfumes (7). While it is no longer in such high demand in the perfume industry, due to the availability of cheaper synthetic alternatives (6), it is still used a great deal in traditional East Asian medicine preparations (7). Legal export quotas from the Russian Federation in 2008 indicated that 1,629 musk pods were obtained in the 2007 to 2008 hunting season (3). However, the number of deer killed to achieve this amount could be three to five times higher than this figure, since non-selective snares kill an average of three to five deer before a male with a large enough musk gland is caught. These legal quotas are, however, dwarfed in comparison with the illegal trade occurring in the Russian Federation. In the period 1999 to 2000, it was estimated that over 80 percent of all musk deer killed in the Russian Federation were poached, potentially representing a loss of over 50,000 deer (2).Top
Siberian musk deer conservation
The hunting of musk deer is illegal in China, Mongolia and South Korea, although trade is permitted (2). In the Russian Federation hunting legislation varies by region; in some areas it is permitted, but a license is required and quotas are set, whereas in other regions such as Sakahlin (inhabited by the rare subspecies M. m. sachalinensis) hunting the deer is completely forbidden. Unfortunately, a lack of enforcement of regulations has meant they have had little impact on reducing hunting pressure on the Siberian musk deer and there is good evidence that its population remains in decline (2) (7). Improvements in these regulations have been proposed, such as financial incentives for legal hunting, increased enforcement of trading laws, more accurate assessments of the levels of musk in traditional medicine preparations, and research into synthetic substitutes (2) (7).
Musk deer farming, which is practised in China and Russia, has shown that it is possible to extract musk from a deer without killing it, but the farming has proved problematic, with the deer succumbing to disease, fighting and producing musk in lower amounts and of poorer quality (7) (8). As a result, the killing of wild deer has remained one of the most cost-effective means of obtaining musk. It has been suggested that open farming could be practiced, whereby free-ranging musk deer are caught and the musk then extracted (8), or alternatively, wild deer could have the musk sustainably extracted in the same manner, ensuring that the species is conserved without damaging local livelihoods (9).Top
Find out more
To learn more about wildlife trade issues visit:
- WWF Wildlife Trade:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- A composite organism made up of a fungus in a co-operative partnership with an alga. Owing to this partnership, lichens can thrive in harsh environments such as mountaintops and polar regions. Characteristically forms a crustlike or branching growth on rocks or tree trunks.
- The time of ovulation (release of an egg from the ovary) in female mammals, when the female becomes receptive to males, also known as ‘heat’.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
- IUCN Red List (March, 2009)
- Homes, V. (2004) No Licence to Kill: the Population and Harvest of Musk Deer and Trade in Musk in the Russian Federation and Mongolia. TRAFFIC Europe, Brussels. Available at:
- CITES (March, 2008)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker’s Mammals of the World. Sixth edition. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- CITES. (2000) Consideration of Proposals for Amendment of Appendices I and II. Proposal 11.29. Eleventh meeting of the Conference of the Parties, Gigiri. Available at:
- Ng, D. and Burgess, E.A. (2004) Against The Grain: Trade in Musk Deer Products In Singapore And Malaysia. TRAFFIC, Southeast Asia.
- Meng, X., Zhou, C., Hu, J., Li, C., Meng, Z., Feng, J. and Zhou, Y. (2006) Musk deer farming in China. Animal Science, 82: 1 - 6.
- United Nations Environment Programme (September, 2008)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.