Saturday 15 June
Siamese fireback (Lophura diardi)
Siamese fireback fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Siamese fireback description
The striking male Siamese fireback is most notable for its unusually long crest of purple-black feathers, which reaches up to 9 cm in length and becomes erect when the bird is excited (2) (3). The breast, neck and upper back are mostly grey with very fine vermiculations, and the belly and head are black with the head decorated with large scarlet-red facial wattles (2) (3). The name ‘fireback’ refers to the yellow plumage in the middle of the back, a feature shared with other firebacks (3). However, this species can be distinguished by its characteristic pattern of metallic blue with coppery-crimson fringes on the lower back, together with its red legs and long, curved tail, which is black with a metallic blue-green sheen (3) (4). The female is also quite distinct from other Lophura hens, most noticeably in having black upper wing and central tail feathers, boldly barred with buffy-white (4). The plumage is otherwise mostly bright chestnut-red and the head is greyish-brown with smaller red facial wattles than the male and no visible crest (2) (3).
- Also known as
- Diard’s fireback.
- Diardigallus diardi, Euplocomus diardi.
- Male length: c. 80 cm (2)
- Male tail length: 33 – 36 cm (2)
- Female length: c. 60 cm (2)
- Female tail length: 22 – 26 cm (2)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. & Sargatal, J. (1994) Handbook of the Birds of the World - New World Vultures To Guineafowl. Vol. 2. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- BirdLife International:
- An organism that feeds on both plants and animals.
- Wormlike; often used to describe fine, wavy lines of colour on bird feathers.
- Bare fleshy skin that hangs from the bill, throat or eye of birds.
- IUCN Red List (June, 2006)
- Delacour, J. (1951) The Pheasants of the World. Country Life Ltd., London.
- gbwf.org: Dedicated to the Aviculture and Conservation of the World’s Galliformes (August, 2006)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1994) Handbook of the Birds of the World - New World Vultures To Guineafowl. Vol. 2. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- BirdLife International (August, 2006)
- Zoological Museum of the University of Amsterdam (ZMA) (August, 2006)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Siamese fireback biology
Little information is available on the breeding behaviour of this shy bird in the wild, other than that eggs have been collected between mid-April and late June, and that one nest was situated on the ground in a hollow at the base of a tree. Clutches seem to contain between four and eight eggs, and are incubated for 24 to 25 days in captivity (4). Males attain adult plumage in their first year but do not typically breed until their third (3). Like other Lophura pheasants, males of this species perform courtship displays in which they whistle and whirr their wings (2).Top
Siamese fireback range
Found in Southeast Asia, from east Myanmar, through north, central and east Thailand, central and south Laos, north and central Cambodia to central Vietnam (4).Top
Siamese fireback habitat
A lowland resident of evergreen, semi-evergreen and bamboo forest, second-growth and scrub, often seen near open patches such as roads and tracks through the forest. Chiefly found below 500 m above sea level, but occasionally up to 800 m, and perhaps even 1,150 m (4) (5). The Siamese fireback appears to tolerate some degradation of its forest habitat, such as moderate logging and cultivated fields in small clearings (5) (6).Top
Siamese fireback status
Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List 2006 (1).Top
Siamese fireback threats
The Siamese fireback is threatened by habitat loss and overexploitation for food and sport (4). Although this pheasant seems to tolerate considerable degradation of its forest habitat, extensive lowland forest destruction within its range is a concern for this lowland specialist (4) (5). Numbers have greatly declined during the past half century and its range has contracted, partly due to habitat changes, but probably more markedly due to excessive hunting and snaring (5) (6).Top
Siamese fireback conservation
The Siamese fireback is currently known to occur in just two protected areas, Nam Bai Cat Tien National Park in Vietnam and Xe Pian National Protected Area in Laos (4).Top
Find out more
For more information on the Siamese fireback see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.