Siamese fighting fish (Betta splendens)

loading
Captive Siamese fighting fish male and female
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Siamese fighting fish fact file

Siamese fighting fish description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyOsphronemidae
GenusBetta (1)

Information on the Siamese fighting fish (Betta splendens) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Micracanthus marchei.
Top

Siamese fighting fish status

The Siamese fighting fish is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Captive Siamese fighting fish male and female  
Captive Siamese fighting fish male and female

© Jane Burton / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Siamese fighting fish (Betta splendens) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS