Saturday 15 June
Siamang (Symphalangus syndactylus)
Siamang fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The largest of the gibbons, sometimes referred to as the ‘lesser apes’ (2), the siamang (Symphalangus syndactylus) is known for its graceful movement through the trees and impressive emotive calls.
The siamang, which often reaches double the size of other gibbon species (3), has shaggy black fur, apart from a grey area around the chin and mouth (5). Infant siamangs lack any grey areas and are entirely black (3).
Male and female siamangs are similar in appearance (5). However, there is a slight difference between those occurring in Malaysia and Sumatra, with the Sumatran siamang being slightly larger than the Malaysian siamang (3).
Like all gibbons, the siamang swings through the forest using its long arms, which are considerably longer than its legs, in a mode of locomotion known as ‘brachiation’. Despite lacking a tail, the siamang’s sense of balance is impressive, and it can even be found walking on its hind legs along branches high above the ground, as well as sometimes climbing on all fours (6).
The scientific name of the siamang, Symphalangus, comes from the Greek words ‘sym’, meaning ‘together’, and ‘phalanx’, meaning ‘finger’, and refers to the fusion of the second and third toes, which are joined by skin (7). These ‘webbed’ digits distinguish the siamang from most other species of gibbon (8), as does its longer and less dense fur (3), and the presence of a throat sac on both the male and female (3).
- Hylobates syndactylus, Symphalangus continentis, Symphalangus gibbon, Symphalangus subfossilis, Symphalangus volzi. Top
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Home range
- The area occupied by an animal during routine activities, which is not actively defended.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Primary rainforest is rainforest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Secondary rainforest is rainforest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary rainforest.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
- Palombit, R.A. (1997) Inter and intraspecific variation in the diets of sympatric siamang (Hydroblates syndactylus) and lar gibbon (Hylobates lar). Folia Primatologica, 68: 321-337.
- Chivers, D.J. and Gittins, S.P. (1978) Diagnostic features of gibbon species. International Zoo Yearbook, 1: 157-164.
CITES (March, 2011)
- Brewer, M. (1999) The Onset of Siamang (Symphalagus syndactalyus), Vocalizations in Captivity and the Role of the Exhibit Environment. Department of Anthropology, The Colorado College, Colorado Springs.
- Feldhamer, G.A., Drickamer, L.C., Vessey, S.H., Merritt, J.F. and Krajewski, C. (2007) Mammalogy: Adaptation, Diversity, Ecology. Third Edition. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Ankel-Simons, F.A. (2000) Primate Anatomy: An Introduction. Academic Press, San Diego.
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Primates of the World. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Aldrich-Blake, F.P.G. and Chivers, D.J. (2005) On the genesis of a group of Siamang. American Journal of Anthropology, 38: 631-637.
- Kawabe, M. (1970) A preliminary study of the wild Siamang gibbon (Hylobates Syndactylus) at Fraser’s Hill, Malaysia. Primates, 11: 285-291.
- Chivers, D.J. (1976) Communication within and between family groups of Siamang (Symphalangus syndactylus). Behaviour, 57: 116-135.
- Palombit, R.A. (1996) Pair bonds in monogamous apes: A comparison of the siamang Hylobates syndactalyus and the white handed gibbon Hylobates lar. Behaviour, 133: 321-356.
- Mille, L.E. (2002) Eat or be Eaten. Predator Sensitive Foraging Among Primates. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
- O’Brien, T.G., Kinniard, M.F., Nurchayo, A., Prasetyaningrum, M. and Iqbal, M. (2003) Fire, demography, and the persistence of siamang in a Sumatran forest. Animal Conservation, 6:115-121.
- Wolfheim, J.H. (1983) Primates of the World: Distribution, Abundance and Conservation. University of Washington Press, Seattle.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
The siamang is a monogamous primate, with breeding pairs remaining together for life (10). Each pair lives in a family group, with up to three offspring (11). Together this group lives in a small, stable home range of 15 to 35 hectares, most of which is defended as a territory (5) (8) (11). The social bonds within the group are maintained by considerable mutual grooming (3) (8) (12).
Activity starts at dawn, and ends one to two hours before dusk (11), when the siamang retires to one of the tallest trees in the forest to sleep (1). Much of the morning is spent travelling and feeding, with periods of rest increasing in the afternoon (11).
The diet of the siamang comprises primarily of fruit and leaves, although it may also consume insects and flowers (2) (3). Around 20 to 50 percent of the siamang’s diet consists of fruit, with figs from Ficus trees being especially important (11). Around 40 to 65 percent of its diet is young leaves, with the actual proportion varying according to the time of year (11). Leaves from lianas (woody vines), such as the water vine and monkey’s ladder, are especially important, as they provide a greater abundance of leaves than most forest trees (2).
The siamang produces a single offspring at two to three year intervals (11). The infant is born after a gestation period of around 230 days and initially clings to its mother, but shortly after reaching one year of age, the adult male takes over most of its care (8). The young siamang leaves the family group at around six years of age, and may then spend several years searching for a mate, reaching sexual maturity at eight or nine years of age (8).
Due to its high position within the canopy and its quick, agile movement through the forest, predation is not of great concern to the siamang. However, a fully grown siamang was once found in the stomach of a python (13).
In the early hours of the morning, the powerful song of the siamang fills the forest (10). This singing, which can be heard up to around two kilometres away (10), includes duets by the adult male and female, and functions to establish and maintain pair bonds, and to advertise their presence and territory (6). These vocalisations have been known to continue for around fifteen minutes, and are much louder than those of other gibbon species (3).Top
The siamang occurs in Sumatra, Peninsular Malaysia, and in a small area of southern Peninsular Thailand (5) (9). In Sumatra, it occurs in the Barisan Mountains in the west-central part of the island, and in Peninsular Malaysia it can be found in the mountains south of the Perak River (1).Top
The siamang inhabits primary and secondary tropical rainforest (9), which receives up to five metres of rain each year (5). It typically occurs at elevations between 305 and 1,220 metres (5), and favours areas with an abundance of fig trees (Ficus sycamorus), which provide one of its primary food sources (10).Top
The main threats to the siamang are the loss and fragmentation of its forest habitat and capture for the pet trade (1).
Logging, road development, conversion to agriculture (14), and hydroelectric schemes (15) are all destroying the forest inhabited by the siamang. Around 40 percent of the siamang’s habitat on Sumatra has already been destroyed (14), and in Peninsular Malaysia, an estimated 2,500 square kilometres of lowland forest are being cleared each year (15). The remaining forest is now extremely fragmented (1).
Capture also presents a significant problem to the siamang, which is one of the most heavily traded gibbon species in the illegal pet trade (1). The mother is typically shot to obtain the young siamang for sale (15).Top
The siamang is known to occur in at least nine protected areas, including Gunung Leuser National Park in Indonesia, Krau Wildlife Reserve in Malaysia and Hala Bala Wildlife Sanctuary in Thailand (1). The siamang is also protected by laws throughout its range (1), and is listed on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), meaning that international trade in this species is prohibited (4).
There are also many primate rescue centres that are set up specifically to take in endangered species, such as the siamang, either to release back into the wild or facilitate a captive-breeding program (3).
The siamang is held in captivity in numerous zoos across the world, many of which have breeding programs in place. These siamang populations may act as ‘insurance’ should numbers in the wild continue to dwindle (3).
However, to ensure the survival of the siamang, it is clear that protecting its remaining forest habitat is essential. Recommended measures include stricter controls, or a ban, on logging, and the establishment of more large protected forest reserves (15). Enforcement of export restrictions and widespread public conservation education is also required to hep curtail the pet trade that threatens this beautiful primate (15).Top
Find out more
Learn more about conservation of the siamang and other gibbons:Top
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.