Tuesday 18 June
Shy albatross (Thalassarche cauta)
Shy albatross fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Shy albatross description
This large seabird has a predominantly white body and a dark grey back. Young birds have a shadowy grey nape which fades to white with age. Its wings, which span over a massive two meters, are dark grey on top, and white with a black border underneath (4). Its brow is dark-grey or black, giving the appearance of a constant frown. The feet are a bluey-greybill, and adults have a grey bill with a yellow tip, whilst juveniles have a greyish bill with a black tip (2) (4).
- Diomedea cauta. Top
- Inhabiting the open oceans.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (January, 2007)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1992) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
CMS (April, 2007)
Department of Environment and Conservation, NSW (April, 2007)
- Double, M.C., Gales, R., Alderman, R., Small, C. and Taylor, F. (2006) Shy Albatross. Agreement on the Conservation of Albatross and Petrels, Christchurch, New Zealand.
- Wildlife Scientific Advice, Natural Heritage Division. (2001) National Recovery Plan for Albatrosses and Giant-petrels. Environment Australia, Canberra.
Birds Australia (April, 2007)
- Gales, R. (2007) Pers. comm.
Save the Albatross (April, 2007)
Birdlife International, Campaigns (April, 2007)
Environment Australia Biodiversity Group. (1998) Threat Abatement Plan for the Incidental Catch, or By-Catch, of Seabirds during Oceanic Longline Fishing Operations. Environment Australia, Canberra. Available at:
Garnett, S.T. and Crowley, G.M. (2000) The Action Plan for Australian Birds 2000. Environment Australia, Canberra. Available at:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Shy albatross biology
This magnificent flier spends the majority of its time at sea, soaring on strong winds, or resting on the water’s surface (4). It feeds on fish, squid and crustaceans, plucked from the ocean, and will often gather in flocks behind fishing vessels to scavenge (6).
Breeding occurs between September and December. The nests are conical mounds, built from mud, bones, bird droppings, plant matter and rocks (4) (7). In these nests a pair of albatross, which mate for life, lay a single egg each year which is incubated for 68 to 75 days (2). Whilst nesting, the parents are very territorial and will defend their nest aggressively (4). Both parents take turns in feeding and rearing the chick for nearly five months before it fledges (4). The juvenile then spends at least three years at sea, before returning to land to find a life-mate, and begin breeding annually (6). Shy albatross can live for up to 40 years (8).Top
Shy albatross range
The shy albatross breeds on only a three islands off Tasmania, Australia: Mewstone, Pedra Branca and Albatross Island. When not breeding it is most frequently found around Tasmania and southern Australia, but its range also extends to southern Africa. However, the exact marine distribution of the shy albatross can be difficult to determine due to its similarity in appearance to other albatross species (5).Top
Shy albatross habitat
This is an ocean species, but is less pelagic than other albatross species, and can often be found close inshore, even entering bays and harbours (2) (6). On land, they inhabit rocky, boulder-strewn areas with sparse vegetation (2).Top
Shy albatross statusTop
Shy albatross threats
In the last century, populations of the shy albatross were drastically reduced due to their demand in the feather trade, but since then their numbers have slowly increased (2). Today the main threat facing this albatross, like other species, is longlining; a fishing method that involves a single line up to 130 kilometers long, with thousands of baited hooks attached to it, being pulled behind a boat. Shy albatrosses, scavenging in the ocean, try to eat the bait from the line as it is set behind the boat, but instead swallow the hooks and are dragged under and drowned (9). The ingestion of plastic, marine debris and pollution also pose a threat to the shy albatross whilst at sea (5).
At the breeding sites, few threats exist, as the only human disturbance arises from activities associated with the conservation management of the islands (5). There are no non-native species resident on Mewstone and Pedra Branca Island, and those on Albatross Island have no impact on the albatross population (5). However, an avian pox virus poses a potentially serious threat. This virus, probably transmitted by parasitic fleas and ticks, has been recorded in chicks on Albatross Island and kills an unknown number of birds (1) (5) (10). As albatross are long-lived birds with a low reproductive output they are exceptionally vulnerable to the effects of any threats, as they can not breed fast enough to replace the numbers being killed (9).Top
Shy albatross conservation
The shy albatross is listed as Vulnerable on the Australian Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act), and there are currently a number of conservation actions under way, including a Threat Abatement Plan to minimise fishing by-catch. The aim of the plan is to reduce seabird by-catch within the Australian Fishing Zone, by modifying longline fishing operations. These modifications include using devices to scare birds away from the longlines, releasing the line from the boat underwater out of reach of the birds, and using weights so the lines sink more quickly (12).
All the breeding sites area legally protected (5), and monitoring of breeding populations and an investigation into the impact of the avian pox virus is already underway (11), but further steps to protect the ocean and coastline from pollution are required (4).Top
Find out more
For further information on the conservation of albatross species worldwide, and how to get involved see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
Authenticated (21/08/07) by Dr Rosemary Gales and Rachael Alderman, Wildlife and Marine Conservation Section, Department of Primary Industries and Water.Top
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.