Shrubby horsetail (Ephedra foliata)

Synonyms: Ephedra ciliata
KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassGnetopsida
OrderEphedrales
FamilyEphedraceae
GenusEphedra (1)

The shrubby horsetail is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). 

Information on the shrubby horsetail (Ephedra foliata) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly. 

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org