Sunday 19 May
Shrewish short-tailed opossum (Monodelphis sorex)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Shrewish short-tailed opossum fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Shrewish short-tailed opossum description
A small and rather dull-coloured opossum (2), the shrewish short-tailed opossum is aptly named after its shrew-like appearance, but is in fact a marsupial. Like other short-tailed opossums, the species has small, rounded ears, relatively small eyes, a long, pointed nose, and a tail which is about half as long as the body (3) (4) (5). The head, neck and forequarters of the shrewish short-tailed opossum are grey, with a dark brown back and reddish rump, and the cheeks and the sides of the body are reddish, contrasting with creamy-yellow to pale reddish underparts. The fur is short and smooth, and the tail is only thinly haired. The feet are reddish in colour (2) (3) (4) (6). The shrewish short-tailed opossum shows great sexual dimorphism in size, with the male being up to 50 percent larger than the female (6).
The shrewish short-tailed opossum was originally described on the basis of young specimens, with the adults often being referred to as a separate species, Monodelphis henseli (6). The adult is also often confused with the yellow-sided or southern short-tailed opossum, Monodelphis dimidiata, but can be distinguished by its reddish rather than white or buffy feet, its shorter fur, and reddish rather than tawny yellow sides, and by its preference for forest rather than grassland habitats (2) (6).
- Also known as
- Hensel’s short-tailed opossum, red-sided short-tailed opossum, southern red-sided opossum.
- Monodelphis henseli.
- Opossum-musaraigne À Queue Courte.
- Colicorto Musaraña, Colicorto Rojizo. Top
- Atlantic Forest
- A highly biodiverse region found along the east coast of South America, comprising several different vegetation types, including high-altitude grassland, and lowland and montane forest. The coastal Atlantic forest is a narrow strip of about 50 to 100 kilometres along the coast, which covers about 20 percent of the Atlantic Forest region.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- The organs of females that contain milk-producing glands.
- A diverse group of mammals characterised by their reproduction, in which gestation is very short, and the female typically has a pouch (marsupium) in which the young are raised. When born, the tiny young crawls to the mother’s teats, where it attaches and stays for a variable amount of time, whilst it continues to develop. Marsupials also differ from placental mammals in their dentition.
- Sexual dimorphism
- When males and females of the same species differ in appearance.
- Animal with a backbone.
- IUCN Red List (February, 2009)
- Emmons, L.H. (1997) Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide. Second Edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- Gardner, A.L. (2008) Mammals of South America. Volume 1: Marsupials, Xenarthrans, Shrews, and Bats. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. (2000) Mammals of the Neotropics. Volume 3. The Central Neotropics: Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Brazil. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Fauna Paraguay - Online Handbook of Paraguayan Fauna: Mammal Species Account 26 Monodelphis sorex (March, 2009)
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
- Casella, J. and Cáceres, N.C. (2006) Diet of four small mammal species from Atlantic forest patches in South Brazil. Neotropical Biology and Conservation, 1(1): 5 - 11.
- Conservation International: Biodiversity Hotspots - Atlantic Forest (March, 2009)
- Olifiers, N., Cunha, A.A., Grelle, C.E.V., Bonvicino, C.R., Geise, L., Pereira, L.G., Vieira, M.V., D’Andrea, P.S. and Cerqueira, R. (2007) Lista de espécies de pequenos mamíferos não-voadores do Parque Nacional da Serra dos Órgãos. In: Cronemberger, C. and Viveiros de Castro, E.B. (Eds) Ciência e Conservação na Serra dos Órgãos. Ibama, Brasília.
- Conservation International: Biodiversity Hotspots - Hotspots E-News (March, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Shrewish short-tailed opossum biology
Short-tailed opossums live mainly on the ground, being less well adapted for climbing than other opossums (5) (7). Thought to be most active at dusk and dawn (1) (4), the shrewish short-tailed opossum feeds mainly on insects, although it will also take some fruits and small vertebrates (8). Like other opossums, it is likely to be a solitary animal (5).
Although little information is available on the breeding behaviour of this species (6), it is likely that, as in other Monodelphis species, breeding occurs throughout the year (7). As is typical in marsupials, the young are born early and poorly developed, with most development taking place after birth, during a prolonged lactation period (5). Unlike many marsupials, the female shrewish short-tailed opossum does not possess a pouch to protect the young as they develop (2) (5) (6). Instead, the young cling to the mother’s mammae (nipples), and later on may ride on her back and flanks (7). Interestingly, the female shrewish short-tailed opossum has the largest number of mammae of any mammal (up to 27). This, together with the extreme sexual dimorphism and the high number of immature individuals that have been collected, suggests that the species is semelparous, meaning it breeds only once, producing a single, large litter of offspring, and then dies, possibly all within its first year of life (3).Top
Shrewish short-tailed opossum rangeTop
Shrewish short-tailed opossum habitatTop
Shrewish short-tailed opossum status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Shrewish short-tailed opossum threats
The shrewish short-tailed opossum is in need of more thorough population surveys, but is believed to be undergoing a decline as a result of habitat destruction (1) (6). The Atlantic Forest is one of the world’s most seriously threatened habitats, with less than 10 percent of the original forest area now remaining. Threats to this unique region include plantations, logging and urban expansion, and much of the remaining forest is highly fragmented (6) (9).Top
Shrewish short-tailed opossum conservation
The shrewish short-tailed opossum is currently listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, and occurs in a number of protected areas (1), such as Serra dos Órgãos National Park and Serra do Itajaí National Park in Brazil (10) (11). However, it is still a relatively little-known species, and in need of more research. No specific conservation measures are known to be in place for the shrewish short-tailed opossum, and many of the remaining fragments of its Atlantic Forest home are still in need of protection. However, despite the many threats facing this habitat, a range of conservation efforts are now underway in the region (9), and, if successful, these could help secure a brighter future for this diminutive marsupial.Top
Find out more
To find out more about the Atlantic Forest and its conservation, see:
Biodiversity Hotspots - Atlantic Forest:
To read more about short-tailed opossums and other South American mammal species, see:
Gardner, A.L. (2008) Mammals of South America. Volume 1: Marsupials, Xenarthrans, Shrews, and Bats. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Emmons, L.H. (1997) Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide. Second Edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.Top
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.