Shoulder-spot wrasse (Leptojulis cyanopleura)

loading
Shoulder-spot wrasse
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Shoulder-spot wrasse fact file

Shoulder-spot wrasse description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyLabridae
GenusLeptojulis (1)

Information on the shoulder-spot wrasse (Leptojulis cyanopleura) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Blue-spot v-wrasse, Weedy wrasse.
Synonyms
Halichoeres cyanopleura, Julis cyanopleura, Julis pyrrhogrammatoides, Leptojulis pyrrhogrammatoides.
Top

Shoulder-spot wrasse status

The shoulder-spot wrasse is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Shoulder-spot wrasse  
Shoulder-spot wrasse

© Josh Jensen / Undersea Productions

Josh Jensen / Undersea Productions
Undersea Productions
87 Hendry Street
Tewantin
Queensland
4565
Australia
http://www.underseaproductions.com/stock-footage/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Shoulder-spot wrasse (Leptojulis cyanopleura) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog