Shortfin devil ray (Mobula kuhlii)

Also known as: lesser devilray
Synonyms: Cephaloptera kuhlii
  
French: Petit Diable
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassChondrichthyes
OrderRajiformes
FamilyMobulidae
GenusMobula (1)

The shortfin devil ray is classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the shortfin devil ray (Mobula kuhlii) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2013)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org