Sunday 19 May
Short-tailed bandicoot rat (Nesokia indica)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Short-tailed bandicoot rat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Short-tailed bandicoot rat description
The short-tailed bandicoot rat is one of the relatively few members of the large Murinae subfamily (the Old World mice and rats) that has become adapted to life in the desert (2). It has a short, dense but soft coat that is generally brown on the upperparts and lighter on the underside, sometimes with a white patch on the throat. It has a proportionally large head, big claws and large, rounded ears (2). The incisor teeth are stout and broad (3).Top
Short-tailed bandicoot rat biology
A nocturnal rodent (1), the short-tailed bandicoot rat spends most of its time in a burrow (2). The burrow, which comprises many tunnels and chambers, including one lined with vegetation for nesting (3), may reach depths of 60 centimetres (3) and be up to 9 metres long (2), covering an area of up to 120 square metres (4).
Typically, a single short-tailed bandicoot rat occupies each burrow (3), and the burrow provides the rat not only with shelter, but also with food. This is because it feeds on the underground parts of plants, a behaviour which can cause considerable crop damage in agricultural areas (4). The rat also causes damage to crop irrigation channels when its burrows extend into the channel banks, resulting in erosion (5). It only remains in a burrow complex while it contains sufficient food resources, after which is creates a new burrow, often adjacent to the previous one (6). This species also feeds on grass, grains, roots and cultivated fruit and vegetables (2) (3).
The short-tailed bandicoot rat is thought to reproduce throughout the year, producing a litter containing up to ten young, after a gestation period of around 17 days (1). It may fall prey to many different predators, including jackals, foxes, weasels, vipers, and birds of prey (4), from which it attempts to defend itself by biting fiercely (2).Top
Short-tailed bandicoot rat range
The short-tailed bandicoot rat is a widespread species, occurring in Egypt, the Middle East (Jordan, Syria, Iraq, Iran, Saudi Arabia and possibly Turkey), Central Asia (Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan and possibly Kazakhstan), Southern Asia (Afghanistan, Bangladesh, India, Nepal and Pakistan) and China (1).Top
Short-tailed bandicoot rat habitat
As well as being able to inhabit desert regions, the short-tailed bandicoot rat is also found in forest, scrubland, irrigated farm land, lake shores and canal banks (1) (2) (3). Within these habitats it is most often found in moist or damp areas, particularly alongside rivers or streams (3).Top
Short-tailed bandicoot rat status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Short-tailed bandicoot rat threats
Where the short-tailed bandicoot rat inhabits cultivated areas, it may be at risk from the practice of crop rotation, which forces the rat to migrate to a new burrow (4), and from persecution. Local people may set traps for the rat, or smoke out or poor water into its burrows, in an attempt to protect their crops from the damage caused by the rat’s burrowing and feeding (4). Those populations in arid regions are at risk from habitat fragmentation, as the moist habitats develop a greater degree of isolation as the desert expands (1). However, overall, the species’ wide distribution and presumed large population means the short-tailed bandicoot rat is not currently considered to be at risk of extinction (1).Top
Short-tailed bandicoot rat conservation
While no specific conservation measures are known to currently be in place for the short-tailed bandicoot rat, it is present in many protected areas across its distribution (1).Top
Checked (24/08/10) by Dr Francis Gilbert, Associate Professor, University of Nottingham.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Active at night.
- A taxonomic category below a family but above a genus; a sub-division of a family, containing genera which are different enough to warrant a minor separation from the rest of the family.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
- Hoath, R. (2003) A Field Guide to the Mammals of Egypt. The American University in Cairo Press, Cairo.
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
Saulich, M.I. (2008) Nesokia indica. In: Afonin, A.N., Greene, S.L., Dzyubenko, N.I. and Frolov, A.N. (Eds.) Interactive Agricultural Ecological Atlas of Russia and Neighboring Countries. Economic Plants and their Diseases, Pests and Weeds. Available at:
- Maher Ali, A. (1978) The Changing Rodent Pest Fauna in Egypt. Proceedings of the 8th Vertebrate Pest Conference, University of Nebraska, Lincoln.
- Hussaun, S.R. (2005) External structure of Nesokia indica burrows and their distribution in cropland and some non-cropland sites. Pakistan Journal of Agricultural Science, 42: 78-81.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.