Short-snouted seahorse (Hippocampus breviceps)

loading
Short-snouted seahorse on seaweed
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Short-snouted seahorse fact file

Short-snouted seahorse description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderSyngnathiformes
FamilySyngnathidae
GenusHippocampus (1)

Information on the short-snouted seahorse is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Knobby seahorse, Short-headed seahorse.
Synonyms
Hippocampus tuberculatus.
Top

Short-snouted seahorse status

Classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Data Deficient

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. CITES (May, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Short-snouted seahorse on seaweed  
Short-snouted seahorse on seaweed

© Jason Isley / www.scubazooimages.com

Scubazoo Images S/B
B1227-1228, 12th Floor
Wisma Merdeka PH II
Jalan Tun Razak
88000 Kota Kinabalu
Sabah
Malaysia
Tel: +60 (88) 232 068
Fax: +60 (88) 237 068
gil@scubazoo.com
http://www.scubazooimages.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Short-snouted seahorse (Hippocampus breviceps) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS