Wednesday 15 May
Short-beaked echidna (Tachyglossus aculeatus)
Short-beaked echidna fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Short-beaked echidna description
Despite its name, this spine-covered animal has a relatively elongate, slender snout (3) (4). The spines are usually yellow with black tips but can be entirely yellow (3), and provide excellent defence against predators (4). Insulation is provided by a covering of fur between the spines, which ranges in colour from honey to a dark reddish-brown and even black. A number of subspecies of the short-beaked echidna have been described, distinguished by characters of their fur and spines (3). For example, the fur is thicker and longer in the most southerly subspecies (Tachyglossus aculeatus setosus), which inhabits Tasmania, than those inhabiting warmer areas. This echidna is adapted for very rapid digging, having short limbs and powerful claws, with the hind claws elongated and curved backwards (4). All short-beaked echidnas possess spurs on their hind feet (5); however, unlike the platypus (another monotreme), these spurs lack venom (2).
- Also known as
- common echidna, spiny ant eater.
- Échidnés À Nez Court Épineux. Top
- EDGE of Existence:
- Tasmania Parks and Wildlife Service:
- Active during the day.
- Animals with no backbone.
- An egg-laying mammal.
- Active at night.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- IUCN Red List (September, 2006)
- Slater, P. (2000) Encyclopedia of Australian Wildlife. Steve Parish Publishing Pty Ltd, Queensland, Australia.
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
- Primary Industries, Water and Environment, Tasmania (February, 2006)
- Kleiman, D.G., Geist, V., Hutchins, M. and McDade, M.C. (2003) Grzimek’s Animal Life Encyclopedia. Vol 12, Mammals I. Gale Group, Farmington Hills, Michigan.
- Jackson, S.M. (2003) Australian Mammals: Biology and Captive Management. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
- Rismiller, P.D. (1999) The Echidna, Australia's Enigma. Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Connecticut.
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Short-beaked echidna biology
Individuals of this solitary-living species only come together to mate, during which a ‘train’ of several males may follow a single female hoping to mate with her (2) (4). The short-beaked echidna is one of a small group of egg-laying mammals known as monotremes (2). About three weeks after mating, a single leathery-skinned egg is laid into a pouch on the female’s abdomen, which is then incubated for a further ten days before it hatches (5) (7). After hatching, the young remain in their mother’s pouch until they are around 45 to 55 days old, after which time they are left in a burrow while the mother is foraging (5) (7). Juveniles continue to suckle until they are weaned at about six months old, at which time they are fully independent (5) (7). Echidnas both in the wild and in captivity have been known to live up to 50 years (7).
During the warmer months, echidnas tend to be nocturnal and to avoid the heat. At higher elevations, in more temperate areas, and during winter they are more diurnal, foraging around dusk or during the day (1) (4). The short-beaked echidna’s diet consists of a large variety of invertebrates, including ants, beetles, spiders, worms, insect eggs and termites, which are lapped up with the long, mobile tongue (5).Top
Short-beaked echidna range
This distinctive animal is found throughout Australia, including Tasmania, as well as Papua New Guinea (1). Within this range, the five subspecies inhabit different regions: Tachyglossus aculeatus acanthion inhabits Western Australia and the Northern Territory, while T. a. aculeatus is found in Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria and South Australia. T. a. multiaculeatus inhabits Kangaroo Island, off South Australia, T. a. setosus is found only in Tasmania, and T. a. lawesii occurs in Papua New Guinea (6).Top
Short-beaked echidna habitat
The short-beaked echidna occupies a variety of habitats, from semi-arid to snowy alpine areas (7), including meadows, heathlands, woodlands, forests and Australian desert (1) (3) (4). This species normally shelters in rotten logs, tree roots, stumps, caves or burrows (self-dug or previously abandoned), or under bushes (4) (5) (7).Top
Short-beaked echidna status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Short-beaked echidna threats
The short-beaked echidna is considered relatively common because it is widespread. Although, since European settlement and the associated threats of land clearance, road mortality and competition and predation by introduced species, it has disappeared from parts of its range (1) (8). The Kangaroo Island subspecies (T. a. multiaculeatus), is thought to be impacted by tourist activity in its restricted island range (1).Top
Short-beaked echidna conservation
No conservation measures are in place for the short-beaked echidna, although records of road-killed animals along main roads are monitored (8).Top
Find out more
For further information on the short-beaked echidna see:
Authenticated (16/01/08) by Dr. Peggy Rismiller, Pelican Lagoon Research and Wildlife Centre, Kangaroo Island, Australia.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.