Friday 17 May
Shore plover (Thinornis novaeseelandiae)
Shore plover fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Shore plover description
This small, stocky wader is one of the world's most threatened coastal birds (2). The forehead, sides of face, throat and collar are black in males and brown in females and both sexes have a white band around the forehead (3). The crown and upper body are a dark grey-brown colour in both sexes and the underparts are white (3). The short, orange-red bill tapers to a dark tip (4) and the legs are orange (3).Top
Shore plover biology
During the breeding season from November to February (4), monogamous pairs will defend small territories containing their nest (2). The nests of the shore plover are well hidden amongst vegetation or between boulders (2), and both the male and female will take part in incubating the two to three eggs that are laid (4).
Outside of the breeding season birds flock together but do not migrate (2). Their diet is made up of shoreline crustaceans, spiders, molluscs and insects, which are foraged from the sea-shore at low tide (2).Top
Shore plover range
The shore plover is endemic to New Zealand and once widespread on coastal areas of South Island and the Chatham Islands. Rangatira (South East) Island was thought to be the only known location of the species since the 1930s (2), until an additional population was discovered in 1999 on a small island/reef also within the Chatham group (5). It is likely that the two populations have been separate for over 100 years (5).Top
Shore plover habitat
The shore plover inhabits coastal rock platforms and salt marshland (2).Top
Shore plover status
The shore plover is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Shore plover threats
Predation by introduced cats and rats caused the original precipitous decline of shore plover numbers from mainland coasts and from the other Chatham Islands (3). The population on Rangatira Island was itself decimated by human collectors who took hundreds of specimens for scientific purposes at the beginning of the 20th Century (2). Today the shore plover is extremely vulnerable as the species is mainly restricted to a single island; the accidental introduction of predators or a natural disaster has the potential to completely wipe out this species (2). However, the discovery in 1999 of a second small population, and progress with the establishment of new populations in the Chathams and mainland New Zealand, does provide slightly more stability for the species (5).Top
Shore plover conservation
Conservation efforts to save the shore plover represent one of the first cases worldwide to establish new populations of a strong-flying shorebird (3). Rangatira Nature Reserve was established in 1954 (6), but the key to the survival of this species will be the creation of independent populations elsewhere. Relocations to other predator-free islands in the Chatham group initially failed due to these birds' strong homing instincts; individuals returned to Rangatira Island (6). A captive population is being held at the National Wildlife Centre at Mount Bruce and this provides birds for translocations to island locations off mainland New Zealand (4). Recent transfers to Mangere Nature Reserve (Mangere Island is also within the Chatham group) have been more successful; between 2001 and 2002, 28 birds were relocated (5). As of September 2002, 11 birds were present on Mangere Island and one chick had fledged successfully (5). The population of shore plovers on Rangatira Island is only around 123 birds (5), but sustained conservation efforts continue to produce encouraging results for the future of this attractive bird.Top
Find out more
For more information on the shore plover see:
BirdLife International - Shore plover:
- BirdLife International (2000) Threatened Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona and Cambridge.
- Aikman, H., Davis, A., Miskelly, C., O'Connor, S. and Taylor, G. (2001) New Zealand shore plover recovery plan 2001-2011. Threatened Species Recovery Plan 44. Department of Conservation, Wellington, New Zealand.
- Bell, D. and Bell, M. (2000) Discovery of a second natural wild population of the New Zealand shore plover (Thinornis novaeseelandiae) shore note. Notornis, 47 (3).
Authenticated (7/11/02) by Hilary Aikman. New Zealand Department of Conservation.
- Diverse group of arthropods (a phylum of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton) characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (parts of the mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, slaters, woodlice and barnacles.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- A diverse group of invertebrates, mainly marine, that have one or all of the following; a horny, toothed ribbon in the mouth (the radula), a shell covering the upper surface of the body, and a mantle or mantle cavity with a type of gill. Includes snails, slugs, shellfish, octopuses and squid.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Areas occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
- The transfer of individuals of living organisms from one area with release or planting in another.
IUCN Red List (March, 2008)
WCMC Species Sheets (March, 2008)
- BirdLife International. (2000) Threatened Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona and Cambridge.
Mount Bruce (March, 2008)
- Aikman, H. (2002) Pers. comm.
Endangered creatures.net (May, 2002)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.