Sharpnose sevengill shark (Heptranchias perlo)

loading
Sharpnose sevengill shark
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Sharpnose sevengill shark fact file

Sharpnose sevengill shark description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassChondrichthyes
OrderHexanchiformes
FamilyHexanchidae
GenusHeptranchias (1)

The large, florescent green eyes of this slender shark may be its most noticeable feature as it moves silently though the ocean depths. As its name describes, this shark has a narrow, pointed head, a long, narrow mouth and seven gill slits down each side; most sharks have only five (2). The slim body is brownish-grey to olive on the upper surface, and paler on the underside, and it has only one small dorsal fin (2), the fin situated on the shark’s back that helps prevent it from rolling in the water (3). Juvenile sharpnose sevengill sharks differ a little in appearance from adults, having dark blotches on the lower sides, and dark tips to the dorsal and tail fins (2).

Also known as
one-finned shark, perlon shark, sevengill cow shark, sharpnose sevengill shark, sharpsnouted sevengill, slender sevengill.
Synonyms
Heptranchias dakini.
Size
Male length: up to 1.37 m (2)
Female length: up to 1.4 m (2)
Top

Sharpnose sevengill shark biology

Despite being a rather small and slender shark, the strong swimming sharpnose sevengill shark is a voracious predator that is most active during the night (2) (4). It has a varied diet, feeding on a range of marine invertebrates, such as shrimp, lobsters, squid and cuttlefish, as well as small bony fish such as hake, small sharks and rays (2). This shark itself is thought to be preyed on by larger sharks (2). Although this shark is said to be quick to bite when captured, it is too small to be dangerous to humans (4).

The sharpnose sevengill shark is an ovoviviparous species, a method of reproduction in which the young develop within eggs that remain inside the body until they hatch. Females give birth to between 9 and 20 young in a litter (4), each one measuring around 25 centimetres long (2)

Top

Sharpnose sevengill shark range

This shark has a very wide distribution, occurring in tropical and temperate seas worldwide (4), except the eastern north Pacific (1), although nowhere is it believed to be common (2).

See this species on Google Earth.

Top

Sharpnose sevengill shark habitat

The sharpnose sevengill shark is found near the sea bottom, usually at depths between 27 and 720 metres, although occasionally is may also be found in shallower coastal waters, or in water as deep as 1,000 metres (4))

Top

Sharpnose sevengill shark status

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Sharpnose sevengill shark threats

Bycatch in fisheries is thought to be the greatest threat to the sharpnose sevengill shark, and may have caused populations to decline in areas where deepwater fisheries have been in operation for many years (1). It is captured in bottom trawls and by longlines, as fishermen target other, more commercially important, bottom-dwelling species, and is then eaten by humans or used for fishmeal (1). Although not considered to be threatened with extinction, an increase in fishing effort in deepwater regions inhabited by the sharpnose sevengill shark could have a detrimental affect on this slender species (1).

Top

Sharpnose sevengill shark conservation

There are not known to be any conservation measures in place for the sharpnose sevengill shark (1).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For further information on the conservation of sharks see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

Glossary

Bycatch
In the fishing industry, the part of the catch made up of non-target species.
Invertebrates
Animals with no backbone.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. Sharpnose Sevengill Shark Biological Profile, Ichthyology Department, Florida Museum of Natural History (September, 2008)
    http://www.flmnh.ufl.edu/fish/Gallery/Descript/SnoseSgillshark/SnoseSgillshark.html
  3. Macquitty, M. (1993) Shark. Dorling Kindersley Limited, London.
  4. Compagno, L.J.V. (1984) Sharks of the World. An Annotated and Illustrated Catalogue of Shark Species Known to Date. Vol. 4: Part 1: Hexanchiformes to Lamniformes. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Rome.
X
Close

Image credit

Sharpnose sevengill shark  
Sharpnose sevengill shark

© Kelvin Aitken / V&W / imagequestmarine.com

Image Quest Marine
The Moos
Poffley End
Witney
Oxfordshire
OX29 9UW
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 1993 704050
Fax: +44 (0) 1993 779203
info@imagequestmarine.com
http://www.imagequestmarine.com/stock

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Sharpnose sevengill shark (Heptranchias perlo) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS