Sharp-tailed tyrant (Culicivora caudacuta)

loading
Sharp-tailed tyrant on a branch
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Sharp-tailed tyrant fact file

Sharp-tailed tyrant description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyTyrannidae
GenusCulicivora (1)

The sharp-tailed tyrant is a small, grassland flycatcher (3), named for the pointed feathers of its long, brown, slender tail (4). The head is black, with a contrasting broad, white stripe above each eye, while the body has dark brown upperparts (2), yellowy-white underparts and cinnamon-buff patches on the sides (4). Although not a very vocal bird, it may call with a rather weak and nasally ‘ree, ree’  (2) (5). It is also commonly referred to as the sharp-tailed grass tyrant due to its typical grassland range (4).

Also known as
Sharp-tailed grass tyrant.
Size
Length: 11 cm (2)
Top

Sharp-tailed tyrant biology

Although typically found individually or in pairs (4), the sharp-tailed tyrant has also been reported in small groups of three to seven birds (6). It may be seen moving through the long grass and perching in low bushes as it searches for insects, on which it primarily feeds (4). It has also been noted to occasionally feed on the seeds of grass and other flowering plants, which no other tyrant species is known to do (4).

Although information on the sharp-tailed tyrant’s breeding biology is scarce, it apparently breeds between October and March (2).  A cup-shaped nest has been found containing three yellowish-beige coloured eggs (3).

Top

Sharp-tailed tyrant range

This rare bird is restricted to the grasslands of central South America (4), occurring in Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay and Argentina (2).

Top

Sharp-tailed tyrant habitat

The sharp-tailed tyrant primarily inhabits subtropical, tall, dry grasslands (4), but can also be found in shorter, wetter areas (2).

Top

Sharp-tailed tyrant status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Sharp-tailed tyrant threats

The sharp-tailed tyrant’s population is thought to be rapidly decreasing due to several threats, including ongoing habitat degradation and destruction (2). This continual degradation is predominantly due to overgrazing, particularly caused by excessive cattle ranching (4), the conversion of land to soybean and Eucalyptus plantations, and the frequent occurrence of fires (2). As a result, not many sharp-tailed tryants now survive outside the few nature and biological reserves in the area (3).

Top

Sharp-tailed tyrant conservation

At present, the sharp-tailed tyrant is protected by law in Paraguay and current studies are being carried out on threatened grassland species at the Reserva Isla Yacyreta in Paraguay (2). Unsurprisingly, populations of the sharp-tailed tyrant appear to be highest where human activities are either controlled or prevented, such as in Brasilia and Emas Nature Parks, Brazil (4), emphasizing the importance of increasing the area of suitable habitat that is protected (2). Further studies on the sharp-tailed tyrant’s ecology and surveys to assess its population size have also been proposed, in order to inform future conservation efforts for this species (2).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

To learn more about the sharp-tailed tyrant and bird conservation in general see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

This species information was authored as part of the ARKive and Universities Scheme.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. BirdLife International (May, 2010)
    http://www.birdlife.org
  3. Parker III, T.A. and Willis, E.O (1997) Notes on three tiny grassland flycatchers, with comments on the disappearance of South American fire-diversified savannas. Ornithological Monographs, 48: 549-555.
  4. Ridgely, R.S. and Tudor, G. (1994) The Birds of South America: The Suboscine Passerines. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
  5. Ridgely, R.S. and Tudor, G. (2009) Field Guide to the Songbirds of South America. The Passerines. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas. 
  6. Silveira, L.F. (1998) The birds of Serra da Canastra National Park and adjacent areas, Minas Gerais, Brazil. Cotinga, 10: 55-63.  
X
Close

Image credit

Sharp-tailed tyrant on a branch  
Sharp-tailed tyrant on a branch

© Sávio Bruno

Savio Freire Bruno
saviobruno@vm.uff.br
http://www.uff.br/biodiversidade

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Sharp-tailed tyrant (Culicivora caudacuta) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog