Friday 17 May
Sharp-tailed tyrant (Culicivora caudacuta)
Sharp-tailed tyrant fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Sharp-tailed tyrant description
The sharp-tailed tyrant is a small, grassland flycatcher (3), named for the pointed feathers of its long, brown, slender tail (4). The head is black, with a contrasting broad, white stripe above each eye, while the body has dark brown upperparts (2), yellowy-white underparts and cinnamon-buff patches on the sides (4). Although not a very vocal bird, it may call with a rather weak and nasally ‘ree, ree’ (2) (5). It is also commonly referred to as the sharp-tailed grass tyrant due to its typical grassland range (4).
- Also known as
- Sharp-tailed grass tyrant.
- Length: 11 cm (2)
IUCN Red List (May, 2010)
BirdLife International (May, 2010)
- Parker III, T.A. and Willis, E.O (1997) Notes on three tiny grassland flycatchers, with comments on the disappearance of South American fire-diversified savannas. Ornithological Monographs, 48: 549-555.
- Ridgely, R.S. and Tudor, G. (1994) The Birds of South America: The Suboscine Passerines. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
- Ridgely, R.S. and Tudor, G. (2009) Field Guide to the Songbirds of South America. The Passerines. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
- Silveira, L.F. (1998) The birds of Serra da Canastra National Park and adjacent areas, Minas Gerais, Brazil. Cotinga, 10: 55-63.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Sharp-tailed tyrant biology
Although typically found individually or in pairs (4), the sharp-tailed tyrant has also been reported in small groups of three to seven birds (6). It may be seen moving through the long grass and perching in low bushes as it searches for insects, on which it primarily feeds (4). It has also been noted to occasionally feed on the seeds of grass and other flowering plants, which no other tyrant species is known to do (4).
Although information on the sharp-tailed tyrant’s breeding biology is scarce, it apparently breeds between October and March (2). A cup-shaped nest has been found containing three yellowish-beige coloured eggs (3).Top
Sharp-tailed tyrant rangeTop
Sharp-tailed tyrant habitatTop
Sharp-tailed tyrant status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Sharp-tailed tyrant threats
The sharp-tailed tyrant’s population is thought to be rapidly decreasing due to several threats, including ongoing habitat degradation and destruction (2). This continual degradation is predominantly due to overgrazing, particularly caused by excessive cattle ranching (4), the conversion of land to soybean and Eucalyptus plantations, and the frequent occurrence of fires (2). As a result, not many sharp-tailed tryants now survive outside the few nature and biological reserves in the area (3).Top
Sharp-tailed tyrant conservation
At present, the sharp-tailed tyrant is protected by law in Paraguay and current studies are being carried out on threatened grassland species at the Reserva Isla Yacyreta in Paraguay (2). Unsurprisingly, populations of the sharp-tailed tyrant appear to be highest where human activities are either controlled or prevented, such as in Brasilia and Emas Nature Parks, Brazil (4), emphasizing the importance of increasing the area of suitable habitat that is protected (2). Further studies on the sharp-tailed tyrant’s ecology and surveys to assess its population size have also been proposed, in order to inform future conservation efforts for this species (2).Top
Find out more
To learn more about the sharp-tailed tyrant and bird conservation in general see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.