Tuesday 21 May
Sharp-beaked ground-finch (Geospiza difficilis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Sharp-beaked ground-finch fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Sharp-beaked ground-finch description
Unique amongst birds, the sharp-beaked ground finch is famed for the extraordinary feeding habits that have earned it the sinister pseudonym of the ‘vampire finch’ (3) (4). Like the other ground finches (Geospiza sp.), the adult male plumage is completely black, while the female is brown and streaked (2). However, different populations of this species exhibit greater variation in appearance and ecology than any other of Darwin’s celebrated finches. Whereas some populations are similar in appearance to the common cactus-finch (Geospiza scandens) with its long pointed beak, others are slighter in build and bare a closer resemblance to the small ground-finch (Geospiza fuliginosa) (2) (5) (6). Indeed, so great is the morphological variation amongst populations, that questions have been raised about its status as a single species (2) (6).
- Also known as
- Vampire finch.
- 20 g (2)
- Charles Darwin Foundation:
- BirdLife International:
- Plants that shed their leaves during periods of drought in order to reduce water losses.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Animals with no backbone.
- IUCN Red List (May, 2009)
- Grant, P.R. and Grant, B.R. (2007) How and Why Species Multiply: The Radiation of Darwin's Finches. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
- Wilson, E.O. (1992) The diversity of life. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts.
- Charles Darwin Foundation (May, 2009)
- Schluter, D. and Grant, P.R. (1984) Ecological correlates of morphological evolution in a Darwin’s finch, Geospiza difficilis. Evolution, 38: 856 - 869.
- Grant, P.R., Grant, B.R. and Petren, K. (2000) The allopatric phase of speciation: the sharp-beaked ground finch (Geospiza difficilis) on the Galapagos islands. Biological Journal of the Linnean Society, 69: 287 - 317.
- Schluter, D. and Grant, P.R. (1984) Determinants of morphological patterns in communities of Darwin’s finches. American Naturalist, 123: 175 - 196.
- Hau, M. and Wikelski, M. (2001) Darwin’s Finches. In: Encyclopedia of Life Sciences. John Wiley & Sons, Chichester.
- Birdlife International (May, 2009)
- UNEP-WCMC (May, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Sharp-beaked ground-finch biology
Owing to the availability of different food types, the sharp-beaked ground-finch’s diet varies between the high islands and the low islands (2). Although populations on the low, dry islands mainly feed on seeds (7), they are also known to augment their diet from several unusual sources. It is on the small and remote islands of Wolf and Darwin that this species frequently drinks the blood of large seabirds, especially boobies (Sula spp.). Alighting on the backs of the larger birds, it pecks at the feather shafts with its long, pointed beak until blood begins to flow (3) (4) (5) (6) (8). In addition, it likes to feed on the eggs of seabirds, which it cracks open against rocks (5) (8), or alternatively forage for nectar from Opuntia catci (Wolf and Darwin) and the small flowers of Waltheria ovata (Genovesa) (6). In contrast, while populations at high elevations also take seeds, they concentrate most of their foraging efforts in areas of deep ground litter where invertebrate prey is abundant (7).
Darwin’s finches generally breed opportunistically, with egg-laying being most profuse when rainfall is high and food abundant (2). Pairs are typically monogamous and maintain small territories within which they build a small dome-shaped nest in a bush or cactus. On average each clutch comprises three eggs that are incubated for around 12 days before hatching. The nestlings are mostly raised on insects and leave the nest after about two weeks (8).
During the breeding season, competition for resources between different species of finch can be extremely intense. In promoting ever increasing levels of specialisation, competition for resources has been the driving force behind the evolution of Darwin’s finches. This is exemplified by the widely divergent beak sizes of different finch species co-inhabiting one island, compared with much more convergent beak sizes when the same species are isolated from each other on separate islands (8).Top
Sharp-beaked ground-finch range
The large ground-finch is endemic to the Galapagos where it occurs on the small low-lying islands of Wolf, Darwin and Genovesa, and the large, high islands of Santiago, Pinta and Fernandina (2) (6). Populations also formerly occurred at medium to high elevations on Santa Cruz, San Cristóbal, Floreana and Isabela (it is however possible that a population still exists on the volcanoes of Isabela) (6).Top
Sharp-beaked ground-finch habitat
The dry, open vegetation of Wolf and Darwin is dominated by Opuntia cactus and the shrub Croton scouleri, while Genovesa is largely covered by a forest of drought-deciduous trees, such as Bursera graveolens and Cordia lutea. On the three larger islands, the sharp-beaked ground finch occurs at high elevations in Zanthoxylum fagara forest interspersed with open patches of low-growing vegetation (6).Top
Sharp-beaked ground-finch status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Sharp-beaked ground-finch threats
The destruction of habitat by humans brought about the extinction of the sharp-beaked ground-finch on the islands of Santa Cruz, San Cristóbal, Floreana and Isabela (6). As with much of the Galapagos’ endemic fauna and flora, the remaining populations are under potential threat from habitat loss, as well as an array of introduced mammals and diseases (4) (6). Fortunately, the sharp-beaked ground-finch population currently appears to be stable (9).Top
Sharp-beaked ground-finch conservation
For their unique biological diversity and significance, the Galapagos Islands are designated both a National Park and a World Heritage Site. As a consequence, conservation of the islands’ native fauna and flora is a high priority (10). Furthermore,scientists from the Charles Darwin Foundation continue to conduct further research on Darwin’s finches in order to ensure their long-term conservation (4).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the conservation of Darwin’s finches visit:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.