Saturday 25 May
Seychelles sheath-tailed bat (Coleura seychellensis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Seychelles sheath-tailed bat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Seychelles sheath-tailed bat description
The Seychelles sheath-tailed bat is one of the world’s rarest mammals. These small bats are a reddish-brown colour with paler underparts (2). The name ‘sheath-tailed’ refers to a membrane that extends between the hind legs and can be placed over the tail. This provides precise movement in flight between the rainforest trees of their habitat (3).Top
Seychelles sheath-tailed bat biology
Until recently very little was known about this rare Seychelles bat. Colonies roost in caves and are thought to be divided into harem groups that consist of adult females and their young and are led by a single male (2). Unlike the African sheath-tailed bat C. afra (2), the Seychelles species hangs upside down from the cave ceiling to roost. Females give birth to their offspring during the rainy season that runs from November to December (2). These bats feed exclusively on insects (3) (7) (8).Top
Seychelles sheath-tailed bat range
Endemic to the Seychelles islands of Mahe and Silhouette in the Indian Ocean, with historical records also from Praslin and La Digue islands (4). Total numbers are thought to range between 30 and 100 individuals (5).Top
Seychelles sheath-tailed bat habitatTop
Seychelles sheath-tailed bat status
Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Seychelles sheath-tailed bat threats
The Seychelles sheath-tailed bat has been lost from the majority of islands where it was originally found. The precise cause of this dramatic decline is unclear; it has been speculated that introduction of the predatory barn owl (Tyto alba) and declines in insect availability resulting from use of pesticides may be involved (3). However, the recent discovery of a second roost near marshes on Silhouette showed that the bats here feed on different insects than those eaten by roosts that forage in palm woodlands elsewhere (4). It has therefore been argued that this variability in the diet demonstrates that food is not a limiting factor for the species, and the decline in the species may rather be attributable to habitat alteration caused by invasive plants obstructing roost entrances (4).Top
Seychelles sheath-tailed bat conservation
The Nature Protection Trust of the Seychelles has monitored the known population of Seychelles sheath-tailed bats since 1997 (5) (6). As with other bats, the protection of roosts and foraging habitat are of great importance. Existing roosts must be preserved, not only from human disturbance, but also from introduced plant species that smother the cave entrances (4). To this end, one roost site had the invasive Kudzu vine Pueraria phaesolides cut back from its entrance in 2001 and 2004, and ongoing management aims to completely remove the species from the area (4). It is hoped that removal of invasive creepers from existing and abandoned roost sites will help to increase the desperately low numbers of this critically endangered bat to more sustainable levels.Top
Find out more
For more information on this species see:
Seychelles Sheath-tailed Bat:
- Gerlach, J. & Taylor, M. (2006) Habitat use, roost characteristics and diet of the Seychelles sheath-tailed bat Coleura seychellensis. Acta Chiropterologica, 8(1): 129 – 139.
EDGE of Existence:
Authenticated (24/04/2006) by Justin Gerlach. Scientific Co-ordinator, The Nature Protection Trust of Seychelles.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
IUCN Red List (April, 2006)
Walker’s Mammals of the World (July, 2003)
Animal Info (July, 2003)
- Gerlach, J. and Taylor, M. (2006) Habitat use, roost characteristics and diet of the Seychelles sheath-tailed bat Coleura seychellensis. Acta Chiropterologica, 8(1): 129 - 139.
- Gerlach, J. (2004) The bats of Silhouette island, Seychelles. Phelsuma, 12: 78 - 90.
Nature Protection Trust of Seychelles (July, 2003)
- Joubert, F. (2004) A preliminary investigation into the general ecology, status and habitat of the Seychelles sheath-tailed bat Coleura seychellensis (Emballonuridae). Phelsuma, 12: 54 - 68.
- Burgess, H. and Lee, N. (2004) A behavioural study of the Silhouette sheath-tailed bat (Coleura seychellensis). Phelsuma, 12: 69 - 77.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.