Saturday 18 May
Seychelles scops-owl (Otus insularis)
Seychelles scops-owl fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Seychelles scops-owl description
This small forest owl was declared extinct in 1958, before it was rediscovered in 1960 (2). This oversight could have been due to its cryptic plumage, which blends well with the branches on which it perches. The Seychelles scops-owl is dark brown-chestnut, mottled with black and pale brown, and barred on the back. The underparts and round face have a faint rufous colouring. The large, golden yellow eyes provide excellent vision, and the powerful, yellow legs and sharp, black claws ensure they are proficient night time predators. Juveniles are slightly paler than adults, and heavily barred, with less black streaking (2). This owl is rarely seen, but may be recognised by its distinctive call, a deep, rhythmic, saw-like waugh call, typically heard soon after dusk or just before dawn (4) (5).
- Also known as
- Otus magicus insularis.
- Autillo de Seychelles. Top
- Nature Seychelles:
- BirdLife International:
- IUCN Red List (January, 2007)
- Skerrett, A., Bullock, I. and Disley, T. (2001) Birds of the Seychelles. Christopher Helm Ltd, London.
- CITES (January, 2007)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1999) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 5: Barn-Owls to Hummingbirds. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Currie, D. and Fanchette, R. (2001) Species Conservation Assessment and Action Plan. Nature Seychelles, Seychelles. Available at:
- BirdLife International (June, 2007)
- Currie, D., Fanchette, R., Millett, J., Hoareau, C. and Shah, N.J. (2004) The distribution and population of the Seychelles (bare-legged) scops owl Otus insularis on Mahé: consequences for conservation. Ibis, 146: 27 - 37.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Seychelles scops-owl biology
Like most owls, the Seychelles scops-owl is nocturnal and is only encountered during the day if it is disturbed at its roost. It has been observed to appear from beneath rocks suggesting this is where they roost. During the night, their acute hearing and large forward-facing eyes enable them to prey on lizards, insects, and possibly tree-frogs, which are common in their habitat. They also consume some vegetation (2).
During mating, the Seychelles scops-owl apparently emits a high-pitched whistle. This is often heard during the wetter months, from October to April, when food supply is highest and most Seychelles land birds breed (2). Fledged young have been seen in November and June, suggesting either a twice-yearly breeding cycle, or perhaps a very extensive breeding season (2) (4). The nest, which was not discovered until 1999, is situated in tree holes between seven and 25 meters. A single egg is laid, which is unusual for scops-owls which normally lay two, but characteristic of Seychelles land birds (6).Top
Seychelles scops-owl range
Occurs only on Mahé Island in the Seychelles (4).Top
Seychelles scops-owl habitat
The Seychelles scops-owl inhabits forests of native and introduced tree species, on upper slopes and in valleys, often shrouded in mist and usually close to a water source. It may once have occurred to sea level, and is still sometimes reported from lowland regions with suitable habitat, but generally occurs above 200 meters (4) (6) (7).Top
Seychelles scops-owl statusTop
Seychelles scops-owl threats
The greatest threat to the Seychelles scops-owl may be the loss of suitable habitat (2). Scops-owl territories at lower altitudes or outside protected areas are under threat from forest clearance for housing development and timber exploitation. Ecotourism and the associated disturbance of luring the scops-owl into view by playing recordings of its call may also affect some populations (5). Other potential threats include introduced predators, such as cats, rats and barn owls (2), although the impact they may have on the scops-owl is yet to be determined (5) (7).Top
Seychelles scops-owl conservation
The Seychelles scops owl is listed on Appendix II of the Convention of International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), which means that any trade in this species should be tightly controlled (3). It is also protected by law in the Seychelles under the Wild Animals and Bird Protection Act (5). A large proportion of the scops-owl’s range lies within the Morne Seychellois National Park; the planned creation of a second protected area south of this National Park would result in approximately 80 percent of its range being protected from development and habitat loss, and would greatly improve the species’ protection (7). A monitoring programme was set up in 1997, but as yet no information on population trends is available. It is important that monitoring of the population continues long-term (7). The first baseline survey of this species was conducted in 2000 and 2001, and resulted in the Seychelles scops-owl being downlisted from Critically Endangered to Endangered on the IUCN Red List in 2004, on the basis of population size (1) (7).Top
Find out more
For further information on this species and its conservation see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
Authenticated (12/07/07) by Dr Justin Gerlach, Scientific Co-ordinator, The Nature Protection Trust of Seychelles.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.