Tuesday 21 May
Seychelles magpie robin (Copsychus sechellarum)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Seychelles magpie robin fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Seychelles magpie robin description
This species is about the size of a European blackbird (3) and is black in colour with a blue sheen and white patches on the wing (4). Unusually for magpie robins, males and females are similar in appearance (3). Juveniles have ginger flecks in the wing patches and lack the blue sheen of the adults (4).
- Merle dyal des Seychelles.
- Length: 18 - 25 cm (2)
Seychelles magpie robin biology
The Seychelles magpie robin feeds on a variety of invertebrates such as earthworms, centipedes and small scorpions, although fruit and vegetables, or small vertebrates, may also be taken (2). They forage for prey along the ground and frequently trail after large animals such as pigs and giant tortoises (Geochelone gigantea), which disturb the ground (5).
Nests are found in the crowns of coconut trees or in holes in the trunks of large trees (2). A single egg is laid each year (3), and they are known to breed year round (2). Chicks are only capable of flying strongly a month after hatching, and until this time remain in thick, low vegetation calling loudly and insistently to their parents (5).Top
Seychelles magpie robin range
Endemic to the Seychelles and formerly widespread on at least six islands, the magpie robin was reduced to just 12 to 15 birds on Frégate Island in 1965 (2). Following a prolonged recovery programme birds can now be found on Frégate, Cousin, Cousine and Aride Islands (2).Top
Seychelles magpie robin habitat
This species historically occupied mature coastal forest but is now found in more central woodlands, as well as plantations and vegetable gardens (2).Top
Seychelles magpie robin status
Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1).Top
Seychelles magpie robin threats
This bird has been affected by habitat loss and degradation following the colonisation of the Seychelles by humans (3). In addition, predation by introduced species such as cats and brown rats (Rattus norvegicus), and competition with the introduced common myna (Acridotheres tristis) may have also been responsible for the dramatic decline in the magpie robin (2). At present, the very low population size means that the species is extremely vulnerable both to chance events and to the problems associated with inbreeding.Top
Seychelles magpie robin conservation
Since 1990, Birdlife International has operated a Seychelles Magpie Robin Recovery Programme and the RSPB joined this effort in 1998 (6). Birds have been introduced to small, predator-free islands and a predator eradication programme is being initiated on Frégate Island (2). Breeding success has been boosted through a number of measures such as the creation of habitat and supplementary feeding, and a genetic study is currently underway to investigate inbreeding (2). Although the population remains Endangered, the Seychelles Magpie-robin Recovery Programme is still on course to achieve its goal of a population of 200 individuals, spread over 7 islands by the year 2006 (2).Top
Find out more
For more information on this species see:
BirdLife International’s World Bird Database:
- BirdLife International (2000) Threatened Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona and Cambridge.
Nature Seychelles Species Conservation and Action Plan 2001-2006 Seychelles Magpie Robin:
Authenticated by BirdLife International Secretariat.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- The breeding of closely related individuals. An inbred population usually has less genetic variability and this is generally disadvantageous for its long-term survival and success.
- Animals with no backbone.
- Animals with a backbone.
IUCN Red List (March, 2008)
- BirdLife International. (2000) Threatened Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona and Cambridge.
UNEP-WCMC Species Sheets (March, 2008)
- Penny, M. (1974) The Birds of The Seychelles. William Collins Sons and Co, London.
- Collar, N.J. and Stuart, S.N. (1985) Threatened Birds of Africa and Related Islands: The ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. I. ICBP, Cambridge.
- Millett, J. and Parr, S. (2001) Species Conservation and Action Plan 2001-2006 Seychelles Magpie Robin. Nature Seychelles, Seychelles.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.