Sunday 19 May
Seychelles kestrel (Falco araea)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Seychelles kestrel fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Seychelles kestrel description
The Seychelles kestrel, the only day-flying raptor in the central Seychelles (4), is a small falcon with dark reddish-brown plumage on the upperparts. The head is a dark grey, and the underparts are buffy. The female is slightly paler than the male, and young Seychelles kestrels have streaked and spotted underparts. The Seychelles kestrel is agile in flight and has a relatively long tail (2).
- Also known as
- Crécerelle des Seychelles, Crécerelle Katitie, Emouchel des Seychelles, Faucon crécerelle des Seychelles.
- Cernícalo de las Seychelles. Top
- Nature Seychelles (March 2008)
- Nature Protection Trust of Seychelles:
- BirdLife International:
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- IUCN Red List (March, 2008)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1994) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 2: New World Vultures to Guineafowl. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- CITES (August, 2007)
- Nature Seychelles (September, 2007)
- BirdLife International (September, 2007)
- Gerlach, J. (2008) Pers. comm.
- Watson, J. (1992) Nesting ecology of the Seychelles kestrel Falco araea on Mahe, Seychelles. Ibis, 134(3): 259 - 267.
- Gerlach, J. (2002) Habitat use by a population of the Seychelles kestrel (Falco araea). Phelsuma, 10: 9 - 16.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Seychelles kestrel biology
This bird of prey feeds mainly on geckos and skinks, but also consumes insects, small birds and mice. It hunts from the vantage point of a perch, and snatches its prey from tree trunks, branches, foliage or from the ground (2).
The Seychelles kestrel only lays one brood each year, generally from August to October (7). The Seychelles kestrel does not build a nest, but lays its eggs on cliffs high above sea level, in tree holes or on building ledges. It also sometimes uses the abandoned nests of the introduced common myna (Acridotheres tristis) (2). Two to three eggs are laid at a time of increased food abundance, and after an incubation period of around 30 days, the young appear in the nest when food availability is at a maximum (7), giving the chicks the best possible start in life. Both the common myna and another introduced species, the black rat, prey on the nests of Seychelles kestrels (2), and despite the parents’ efforts to defend the territory and nest, not all chicks will reach fledging at 38 days of age (7).Top
Seychelles kestrel range
Occurs on the islands of the Seychelles, in the West Indian Ocean (2). It is found on Mahé and its satellite islands, Silhouette and Praslin. Recent surveys, (around 2003), found just four pairs of kestrels on Praslin. The Seychelles kestrel also occurs on La Digue and North, but apparently does not breed on either island, and at least one pair has been heard on the island of Félicité (2) (5) (6).Top
Seychelles kestrel habitat
The original habitat of the Seychelles kestrel is woodland at all altitudes (6). It is now also found in secondary forest, cultivated areas, (such as coconut plantations), and even open urban areas (2) (5).Top
Seychelles kestrel statusTop
Seychelles kestrel threats
Traditionally, people have thought of the Seychelles kestrel as unlucky, and have even killed it, but today it is protected by law (4). The number of Seychelles kestrels declined in the 1960s and 1970s, probably due to pesticide use and the reduction of forest habitat as a result of logging and agriculture (5). Today, further loss of forest habitat could be a threat, but the Seychelles kestrel has proved capable of breeding in urban and agricultural areas. Introduced species that prey on chicks, or compete for food and nesting sites, are a potential continuing threat (5). The vulnerability of this species to the impact of such threats can be seen on Praslin Island, where fires, and possibly housing developments and alien predators, have nearly halved the population in ten years (5).Top
Seychelles kestrel conservation
The majority of surviving kestrels live on Mahé (approximately 450 pairs as of 2008) (6), where almost a quarter of the land is protected by the Morne Seychellois National Park (5), providing a safe refuge for a large number of birds. A significant population is also present on Silhouette island (approximately 50 pairs (8)), which is shortly to become a National Park (6). Attempts are being made to increase the population on Praslin through measures such as introducing predator-proof nest boxes and initiating awareness campaigns (5). If efforts continue, and the aim is achieved, this would reduce the threat of extinction and allow the reclassification of the Seychelles kestrel from Vulnerable to Near Threatened (4).Top
Find out more
For further information on conservation in the Seychelles see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
Authenticated (07/03/08) by Dr Justin Gerlach, Scientific Co-ordinator, The Nature Protection Trust of Seychelles.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.