Tuesday 18 June
Serval (Leptailurus serval)
Serval fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Built for height rather than speed, the serval (Leptailurus serval) is a tall, slender cat with the longest legs relative to body size of any cat species (4). It has a long neck and a narrow face dominated by enormous, oval ears which it uses to scan vegetation for sounds of prey (2) (4) (5). Black spots, varying in size and shape, pattern its tawny fur and in some instances merge to form stripes on the back and neck (4) (6). Furthermore, in parts of the serval’s range, all-black forms are fairly common (2) (4) (5).
The serval is most active from dusk to dawn, but will sometimes hunt during the day, particularly when the weather is cool or overcast (4) (7). Moving slowly through long grass, it uses its huge ears and height advantage to detect prey in the surrounding vegetation. On locating prey, it stealthily approaches and then pounces up to three metres into the air to strike down with its forepaws (4). This technique is typically employed to catch rodents and other small animals off the ground but remarkably the serval is also able to catch birds and insects in flight (2) (4) (5). As a less energetic alternative to pouncing, the serval will also use its long legs to investigate holes and crevices, and will sometimes venture into water to catch live fish (4).
The serval is typically a solitary species with pairs only coming together for a few days when the female is in heat (4) (5). The gestation period lasts around 74 days, after which the female normally gives birth to a litter of one to four kittens (2) (4). When with young, the female is forced to spend considerably more time than usual hunting and consequently less time resting. After around a year, the female chases the young from the natal area but tolerate female offspring for a few months longer than males (2).Top
The serval is found in Africa and is widely distributed in most countries south of the Sahara (4). In North Africa there are only a few recent records of isolated populations in Morocco and northern Algeria (1) (7).Top
Found in most types of grasslands, the serval is most common in moist habitats such as reed beds and marshes (4) (5) (6). Although absent from desert, semi desert and dense forest, servals sometimes occur on forest edges and wooded areas interspersed with grassy glades (4).Top
Although Africa’s serval population remains relatively widespread and abundant, habitat degradation and hunting are responsible for a decline in overall numbers. Of primary concern is the loss of wetland habitat which supports the high densities of rodents on which servals depend. Compounding wetland degradation is overgrazing and burning of grasslands, which similarly reduce the abundance of small mammals. Despite being listed on Appendix II of CITES, which prohibits international trade without a permit, hunting of the serval for its pelt still continues on a significant scale, particularly in West Africa. Furthermore, in rural parts of Africa, the serval is often persecuted by farmers who consider it a threat to livestock (1) (7).
Given, that these impacts are yet to seriously undermine the stability of the overall serval population, the species is currently classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List. However, in North Africa the serval population is thought to comprise less than 250 individuals, isolated in vulnerable subpopulations of fewer than 50. Consequently, the population north of the Sahara is recognised to be Critically Endangered (1).Top
Currently there are no known conservation measures in place for the serval but it continues to occur in numerous protected areas from Morocco to South Africa (1). In addition, hunting of servals is prohibited or regulated in roughly half the countries that overlap its range (1) (7).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the conservation of wild cats:
IUCN/SSC Cat Specialist Group:
For more information on the serval:
BBC Wildlife Finder:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Natal area
- Site of birth.
IUCN Red List (September, 2008)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
CITES (September, 2008)
- Sunquist, M. and Sunquist, F. (2002) Wild Cats of the World. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
African Wildlife Foundation (January, 2009)
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Nowell, K. and Jackson, P. (1996) Wild Cats: Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.