Senegal flapshell turtle (Cyclanorbis senegalensis)

Synonyms: Cryptopus senegalensis
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyTrionychidae
GenusCyclanorbis (1)

The Senegal flapshell turtle is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Senegal flapshell turtle is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org