Senegal flapshell turtle (Cyclanorbis senegalensis)

loading
Senegal flapshell turtle
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Senegal flapshell turtle fact file

Senegal flapshell turtle description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyTrionychidae
GenusCyclanorbis (1)

Information on the Senegal flapshell turtle is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Cryptopus senegalensis.
Top

Senegal flapshell turtle status

The Senegal flapshell turtle is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Senegal flapshell turtle  
Senegal flapshell turtle

© David Massemin / Biosphoto

Biosphoto
16 rue Velouterie
Avignon
84000
France
Tel: +33 (490) 162 042
Fax: +33 (663) 208 434
http://www.biosphoto.com/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Senegal flapshell turtle (Cyclanorbis senegalensis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog