Friday 24 May
Secretarybird (Sagittarius serpentarius)
- The secretarybird was supposedly named because it resembles an old-fashioned secretary carrying quill-pens tucked behind her ears.
- Although it can fly, the secretarybird prefers to move around on foot and can cover 30 km a day, earning it the title ‘Africa’s marching eagle’.
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Secretarybird fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
A large and distinctive bird of prey, the secretarybird (Sagittarius serpentarius) is said to take its unusual name from the strange and distinguishing arrangement of feathers on the back of its neck. This long, raised crest of black, spatula-shaped feathers (2) (4) (5) is said to give the secretarybird the appearance of an old-fashioned secretary who would carry quill-pens tucked behind the ears. More recently, the case has been put forward that the name may actually be derived from the Arabic saqr-et-tair. Saqr means ‘hunter’ or ‘hawk’ and tair means ‘flight’ or ‘bird’, and the translation to French may have resulted in the common name that is used today (2) (5).
Unique not only for its name, the secretarybird stands out because of its distinct profile, quite unlike that of any other bird. The feathers on the body are generally grey across the back and paler towards the rump and breast, while the belly, thighs and flight feathers are all black. The underwings are white. The eyes are brown and are surrounded by bare facial skin that is a deep orange-red, and the bill is blue-grey.
The secretarybird also has long, bare legs, which resemble those of a crane but are much more powerful, and end in small, stubby pink toes. Juvenile secretarybirds are very similar to the adult, but are grey-eyed, with more brown in the plumage, a shorter tail and a yellow face, until the first moult (2) (4) (5) (6).
- Also known as
- secretary bird.
- Height: c. 1.2 m (2)
Global Raptor Information Network:
- Flight feathers
- The feathers at the end of the wing, involved in flight.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Periodic shedding of (usually) the outermost body covering (such as feathers, fur or skin) during growth and development, or at specific times of the year.
- A species which roams irregularly from place to place in search of food and water, without returning to a fixed location.
IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
- Ferguson-Lees, J., and Christie, D.A.(2001) Raptors of the World. Helm Identification Guides, A & C Black Publishers, London.
CITES (July, 2010)
- Kemp, A., and Kemp, M. (1998) SASOL Birds of Prey of Africa and its Islands. New Holland, London.
- Steyn, P. (1982) Birds of Prey of Southern Africa. David Philip, Cape Town.
Global Raptor Information Network. Species account: Secretarybird Sagittarius serpentarius (July, 2010)
- Kemp, A. C. 1995. Aspects of the breeding and behaviour of the Secretarybird Sagittarius serpentarius near Pretoria, South Africa. Ostrich, 66: 61-68.
BirdLife International (July, 2010)
African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (July, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Sometimes described as Africa’s ‘marching eagle’, the secretarybird prefers to move around on foot, easily covering between 20 and 30 kilometres a day when hunting for food (2). It spends much of its time stalking across the open ground, periodically stopping and stamping the floor to strike prey, which it will usually crush underfoot or repeatedly kick, before swallowing whole (2) (4) (5). The secretarybird’s diet primarily consists of large insects and small mammals, mainly rodents. However, it will feed opportunistically on any animal it comes across on its wandering travels, including hares, mongooses, squirrels, snakes, lizards, amphibians, freshwater crabs, and birds up to the size of guineafowl, as well as their eggs. Secretarybirds have also been known to take domestic chickens when foraging in areas close to human habitation (2) (5).
The secretarybird breeds year-round, but with a distinct peak during the spring and summer months further south. Two to three broods are often reared in productive years after good rainfall (7). The secretarybird makes a nest out of sticks, creating a large platform on a flat-topped acacia tree or other thorny bush, and lining it with dry grass and other materials. It may also nest in non-thorny or exotic tree species if preferred nesting sites are not available.
Following a courtship that is performed in flight and includes pendulum displays and calling (5), the female secretarybird will lay a clutch of one to three eggs, which are incubated for around 42 to 46 days. The nestling period typically lasts between 65 to 106 days, with a post fledging-dependence period of 62 to 105 days. After this time the juvenile secretarybirds will leave the parental territory and range over long distances, displaying characteristic nomadic behaviour as immature birds (7).Top
The secretarybird has a widespread distribution throughout much of sub-Saharan Africa, from Senegal and The Gambia in the west across to Ethiopia in the east, and extending southwards through the eastern African countries into South Africa. A fairly nomadic species, the secretarybird will often travel widely in search of food, or in response to rainfall, fires and other changes in environmental conditions (2) (4) (5) (7).Top
Although usually found in grassland and open savanna scattered with small thorny trees, the secretarybird also inhabits farmland, particularly where cereals are grown, as well as semi-desert habitats and grassy, open clearings in forests and woodlands (2) (4) (5).Top
Although its population is distributed over a vast area covering more than 15 million square kilometres, the secretarybird is generally in decline, and is thought to have completely disappeared from West Africa in the last 30 years (2) (5) (8). This species is increasingly threatened by the expansion of human populations, and the associated spread of cultivation and urbanisation (2) (8). On a smaller scale, some populations of the secretarybird are at risk from hunting and persecution, with several individuals found poisoned or injured in South Africa in recent years (5).Top
The secretarybird occurs within some protected areas (8), and in some places it has benefited from bush clearance and deforestation of woodlands to make way for agriculture (5) (8). The secretarybird is protected under the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, in the hope that the species will be protected by participating states from hunting, killing, capture or collection (9). It is also listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), meaning that international trade in the species should be carefully monitored (3). These actions will hopefully act to safeguard populations of this unusual and charismatic bird of prey, although much will depend on the rate at which vital habitat across its range is lost to human development.Top
Find out more
For more information on the secretarybird and other bird species:
Find out more about the secretarybird and other raptors:
Authenticated (25/10/10) by Dr Alan Kemp, retired Curator, Ditsong National Museum of Natural History (previously Transvaal Museum), and Research Associate, Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.