Schreibers' long-fingered bat (Miniopterus schreibersii)

loading
Schreibers' long-fingered bat in flight
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Schreibers' long-fingered bat fact file

Schreibers' long-fingered bat description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyVespertilionidae
GenusMiniopterus (1)

Information on Schreibers' long-fingered bat (Miniopterus schreibersii) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
common bentwing bat, Schreibers' bent-winged bat.
Synonyms
Miniopterus schreibersi x.
French
Minioptère De Schreibers.
Spanish
Murciélago De Cueva.
Top

Schreibers' long-fingered bat status

Schreibers' long-fingered bat is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Schreibers' long-fingered bat in flight  
Schreibers' long-fingered bat in flight

© Dietmar Nill / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Schreibers' long-fingered bat (Miniopterus schreibersii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog