Tuesday 21 May
Schneider’s pitta (Pitta schneideri)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Schneider’s pitta fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Schneider’s pitta description
Schneider’s pitta, which was once feared extinct (2), belongs to a family of secretive, stumpy-looking birds known for their acute sense of smell (3). Male and female Schneider’s pittas differ quite substantially in their appearance, with males being the more attractive sex. The top of the head and nape of the male is bright chestnut-orange, which contrasts with the prominent black eyestripe and the brilliant ultramarine blue plumage on the upperparts and tail. The wings are brown and the underparts are orangey-buff, and a black band across the breast varies in appearance amongst individuals. The eyes of Schneider’s pitta are red-brown to brown, the bill is dark brown and a touch of white highlights the chin and throat. Females are overall duller in appearance than males, with brown plumage on the upperparts and the glossy blue restricted to just the rump and tail (2). Seldom seen, the Schneider’s pitta may be better detected by its low, soft, lingering whistle that consists of two notes: the first rising, the second falling (2).
- Length: 21 – 23 cm (2)
Schneider’s pitta biology
This elusive, ground-dwelling bird is known to feed on large cockroaches and large snails, which it uncovers as it forages on the forest floor, energetically turning over fallen leaves with its bill. It is also reported to consume some vegetable matter and has been observed with what looked like a millipede (2) (5).
A monogamous species, Schneider’s pitta is generally spotted in pairs (5). The sighting of juveniles between March and July has led to the conclusion that breeding may take place between February and June (2).Top
Schneider’s pitta range
Found only in the highlands of Sumatra, Indonesia (2).Top
Schneider’s pitta habitat
Schneider’s pitta inhabits primary and selectively logged forest, where it is found on the forest floor and in dense undergrowth (2) (4). It used to be found between elevations of 900 and 1,400 metres, but more recently Schneider’s pitta has been found from 1,700 to 2,400 metres (2).Top
Schneider’s pitta status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1).Top
Schneider’s pitta threats
Once common at a number of localities in Sumatra, Schneider’s pitta was not sighted for over 50 years until a male and female were discovered on Mount Kerinci in 1988, shortly followed by several subsequent reports from other locations (2). Today, Schneider’s pitta occurs at much higher altitudes than previously, as a growing human population on Sumatra has forced it to retreat to higher, and probably less suitable, habitat (2). This growing human population has also resulted in at least a third of Sumatra’s montane rainforest being lost to agriculture and logging, even affecting so-called protected areas (4). Slash-and-burn agriculture and logging continue to pose the greatest threat to this species, but hunting with air-rifles and snares set for mammals and larger birds (2) (4), may also pose a threat to this pitta’s continued existence.Top
Schneider’s pitta conservation
While Schneider’s pitta has been recorded from protected areas, such as Kerinci-Seblat National Park, populations within these areas are still threatened by man’s use of air-rifles and snares and the illegal encroachment of agriculture (2) (4). Most of the protected areas within the region inhabited by this species unfortunately lack sufficient management (4). Ensuring effective protection for these areas is clearly needed if the Schneider’s pitta is to survive, in addition to promoting a conservation awareness campaign in the region, aimed at reducing forest loss caused by shifting agriculture (4).Top
Find out more
For further information on Schneider’s pitta see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Relating to forest, forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- The cutting and burning of forests or woodlands to create space for agriculture or livestock.
IUCN Red List (April, 2008)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2003) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 8: Broadbills to Tapaculos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
BirdLife International (April, 2008)
- BirdLife International. (2001) Threatened Birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.