Schmarda's shrub frog (Pseudophilautus schmarda)

loading
Schmarda's shrub frog
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Schmarda's shrub frog fact file

Schmarda's shrub frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyRhacophoridae
GenusPseudophilautus (1)

Information on Schmarda's shrub frog (Pseudophilautus schmarda) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Philautus schmarda, Polypedates schmardanus.
Top

Schmarda's shrub frog status

Schmarda's shrub frog is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Schmarda's shrub frog  
Schmarda's shrub frog

© Dr. Madhava Meegaskumbura

Madhava Meegaskumbura
Department of Zoology,
Faculty of Science,
University of Peradeniya,
Sri Lanka
Tel: +94 (81) 2394474
madhava_m@mac.com
http://web.mac.com/madhavameegaskumbura

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Schmarda's shrub frog (Pseudophilautus schmarda) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS