Sunday 19 May
Schlieffen's bat (Nycticeinops schlieffeni)
Schlieffen's bat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Schlieffen's bat description
Schlieffen’s bat is not only one of the smallest species of bat on the African continent, it is also the only species in the world belonging to the genus Nycticeinops (5). The tiny head and body of this unique bat is a light sandy-brown colour, while the fur of the underparts is paler and in some cases almost white (5). In contrast with the relatively fair-coloured body, the wings and the membrane stretching between the legs (known as the interfemoral membrane) are characteristically dark brown (4). The muzzle of this species is distinctively flattened, with sparse hairs present at the tip (6), and the ears are rounded and have a characteristic pointed tragus (the fleshy projection at the entrance of the ear) (4) (6).
- Also known as
- Schlieffen's twilight bat.
- Nycticeius schlieffeni.
- Head-body length: 4 - 5 cm (2)
- Tail length: 2.8 - 3.1 cm (2)
- Average male weight: 4.7 g (3)
- Average female weight: 5.1 g (3)
Organization for Bat Conservation:
Bat Conservation International:
- The fusion of the male sperm and female egg to produce an embryo, which grows into a new individual.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- Feeding primarily on insects.
- Active at night.
- Feeding on both plants and animals.
- In female mammals, the release of a ripe egg from an ovary (one of the paired reproductive organs).
- Uterine horns
- The points where the womb (the female reproductive organ in which the young develop until birth) and the fallopian tubes (the tubes that connect the egg-producing ovaries to the womb) meet.
IUCN Red List (April, 2010)
- Smithers, R.H.N. (1983) The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion. University of Pretoria, Republic of South Africa.
- Rautenbach, I.L. (1982) Mammals of the Transvaal. Volume 1. Ecoplan Monograph, Pretoria, South Africa.
- Skinner, J. D. and Chimimba, C. T. (2005) The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
- Johnson, D.S. (2006) Nycticeinops schlieffeni. Mammalian Species, 798: 1-4.
- Rosevear, D.R. (1965) The Bats of West Africa. British Museum of Natural History, London, England.
- Gilbert, F. (2010) Pers. comm.
- Verschuren, J. (1957) Ecologie, biologie et systematique des Chrioptres. Exploration. du Parc National de Garamba. Institut des Parcs Nationaux du Congo Belge, 7: 1-473.
- Pinaar, U. de V., Joobert, S.C.J., Hall-Martin, A., de Graaf, G. and Rautenbach, I.L. (1987) Field Guide to the Mammals of the Kruger National Park. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
- Smithers, R.H.N. (1971) The Mammals of Botswana. Museum Memoir 4. National Museums of Rhodesia, Salisbury, Zimbabwe.
- Fenton, M.B. and Thomas, D.W. (1980) Dry-season overlap in activity patterns, habitat use, and prey selection by some African insectivorous bats.Biotropica, 9: 73-85.
- Seamark, E.C.J. and Bogdanowicz, W. (2002) Feeding ecology of the common slit-faced bat (Nycteris thebaica) in KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa. Acta Chironopterologica, 4: 49-54.
- Nowak, R.M. (1994) Walker’s Bats of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- van der Merwe, M. and Rautenbach, I.L. (1986) Multiple births in Schlieffen’s bat, Nycticeius schlieffeni (Peters, 1859) (Chiroptera: Vespertilionidae) from the southern African subregion. South African Journal of Zoology, 21: 48-50.
- Temple, H.J. and Cuttelod, A. (2009). The Status and Distribution of Mediterranean Mammals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Schlieffen's bat biology
During the day, the nocturnal Schlieffen’s bat tends to roost in groups in tree hollows (3) (8), rock crevices (9), and in various buildings (6). It emerges from roosting just before dusk, hence its alternative name of ‘twilight bat’, to begin foraging (2). As an insectivorous species, Schlieffen’s bat depends on marshes, streams, riverside forest and floodplains for foraging, where an abundance of insects may be found (10) (11); however, floral matter has also been found in its faeces in some areas, suggesting a degree of omnivory (12). In contrast to its social roosting behaviour, Schlieffen’s bat tends to forage on its own (13).
Schlieffen’s bat reproduces once a year, with mating occurring in June (4). However, the eggs are not fertilised until late August, when ovulation occurs; in the intervening period, the male sperm is stored in the female’s uterine horns (14). The majority of offspring are born in November (4), with each litter containing one to four offspring (14).Top
Schlieffen's bat range
Schlieffen’s bat occurs in two distinct populations within a large range. The population in in East and Southern Africa occurs from Sudan and Somalia, south to Namibia and South Africa, while the range of the population in West Africa stretches from Mauritania and Senegal to western Chad (1). An isolated population used to occur in the Nile Delta, Egypt, but no specimen has been found there since 1859 and it is probably now extinct in Egypt (7).Top
Schlieffen's bat habitat
The preferred habitat types of Schlieffen’s bat are dry and moist savanna, dry shrubland, desert, and semi-desert (1). Its habitat typically receives between 250 and 1,500 millimetres of rainfall per year (3).Top
Schlieffen's bat status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Schlieffen's bat threats
Schlieffen’s bat is currently not considered to be at risk of extinction, due to it being a relatively widespread and common species (1). However, like many bat species, it is likely that Schlieffen’s bat is affected by the loss of foraging habitats, as a result of poor land management and agricultural practices, and the destruction and degradation of roosting habitats in some areas (15).Top
Schlieffen's bat conservation
There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species. However, general recommendations for the conservation of bats include improving legal protection for all bat species, which will hopefully aid implementing improved practices in agriculture and when restoring buildings, to avoid the destruction of bat habitats and roosts (15).Top
Find out more
To learn more about bat conservation see:
Checked (24/08/10) by Dr Francis Gilbert, Associate Professor, University of Nottingham.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.