Schistura (Schistura spiloptera)

loading
Schistura spiloptera specimen
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Schistura fact file

Schistura description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderCypriniformes
FamilyBalitoridae
GenusSchistura (1)

Information on Schistura spiloptera is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Cobitis spiloptera, Nemacheilus pellegrini, Schistura pellegrini.
Top

Schistura status

Schistura spiloptera is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Schistura spiloptera specimen  
Schistura spiloptera specimen

© Ian G. Baird

Ian G. Baird
Global Association for People and the Environment
1235 Basil Ave.,
Victoria, B.C.,
Canada V8T 2G1
Tel: 250-480-4835
ianbaird@shaw.ca

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Schistura (Schistura spiloptera) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog