Schefflera (Schefflera procumbens)

loading
Schefflera procumbens in habitat
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Schefflera fact file

Schefflera description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderApiales
FamilyAraliaceae
GenusSchefflera (1)

Found entwined with trees in forests, which it uses for support, Schefflera procumbens is a rare epiphyte with grey bark. Each leaf is composed of 10 leathery leaflets, each up to 15 centimetres long, radiating from a central stem measuring 20 centimetres long (2) (3). The fleshy, greenish flowers of Schefflera procumbens are borne in tight clusters on spikes and measure just half a centimetre wide (3), while the round, cream-coloured, fleshy fruits may be up to eight millimetres across (2).

Synonyms
Geopanax procumbens.
Top

Schefflera biology

Schefflera procumbens is an epiphyte (2): a plant that uses another plant, typically a tree, for its physical support but does not draw nourishment from it (6). It grows up to the uppermost parts of the forest, known as the canopy, where it flowers and fruits (2).

Top

Schefflera range

Endemic to the Seychelles where it occurs solely on the island of Silhouette. Schefflera procumbens used to also occur on Mahé, but has now become extinct on this island (2).

Top

Schefflera habitat

Schefflera procumbens grows on mountain ridges on the granitic island of Silhouette (1) (4), where it generally occurs between 400 and 700 metres above sea level (2). It was said to once be a characteristic feature of mountain mist forest - humid forest which occurs at altitudes between 2,000 and 3,500 metres and is often enshrouded in low cloud - but this threatened climber is now much less common (5).

Top

Schefflera status

Schefflera procumbens is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Schefflera threats

Schefflera procumbens is thought to have become extinct on Mahé primarily due to the degradation of its habitat. The remaining population on Silhouette is unknown, but is thought to be very small. The main threat to Schefflera procumbens is its very restricted range, which makes it highly susceptible to the impacts of any threats, and it may also be negatively affected by competition with invasive species, poor sexual reproduction, low genetic variability and limited dispersal (1).

Top

Schefflera conservation

No specific conservation measures are currently known to be in place for Schefflera procumbens, and this species does not occur in any protected areas. New data on this rare plant is urgently needed to create an appropriate conservation plan (1).

Top

Find out more

For further information on conservation in the Seychelles see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Endemic
A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
Epiphyte
A plant that uses another plant, typically a tree, for its physical support, but which does not draw nourishment from it.
Genetic diversity (genetic variation)
The variety of genes within a particular species, population or breed causing differences in morphology, physiology and behaviour.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. Wise, R. (1998) A Fragile Eden. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
  3. Robertson, S.A. (1989) Flowering Plants of Seychelles. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.
  4. Nature Seychelles (July, 2008)
    http://www.natureseychelles.org
  5. Fleischmann, K., Héritier, P., Meuwly, C., Küffer, C. and Edwards, P.J. (2003) Virtual gallery of the vegetation and flora of the Seychelles. Bulletin of the Geobotanical Institute ETH, 69: 57 - 64.
  6. Allaby, M. (1998) Dictionary of Plant Sciences. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
X
Close

Image credit

Schefflera procumbens in habitat  
Schefflera procumbens in habitat

© Dr. Justin Gerlach

Dr. Justin Gerlach
Nature Protection Trust of Seychelles
Seychelles
gerlachs@btinternet.com
http://islandbiodiversity.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Schefflera (Schefflera procumbens) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog