Scarlet pimpernel (Anagallis arvensis)

loading
Scarlet pimpernel in flower
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Scarlet pimpernel fact file

Scarlet pimpernel description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumAnthophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderPrimulales
FamilyPrimulaceae
GenusAnagallis (1)

As the alternative names of shepherd’s sundial and shepherd’s weather-glass suggest, scarlet pimpernel is well-known for its ability to indicate both the weather and the time of day. The small, bright scarlet flowers open at around 8 am each day, and close at 3 pm. They also close during humid or damp weather (4). This member of the primrose family is a diminutive plant, creeping close to the ground. The egg-shaped leaves are pale green and dotted with black on the undersides (2). The flowers of the subspecies native to Britain (arvensis) are red or pink, but a blue-flowered form (Forma azurea) also occurs, which is often confused with the introduced subspecies blue pimpernel (Anagallis arvensis subsp. foemina) (2). The name pimpernel comes from the Old French pimprenele, the misapplied name of the burnet saxifrage, Pimpinella saxifrage (4).

Also known as
laughter bringer, shepherd's joy, shepherd's sundial, shepherd's weather-glass.
Size
Leaf length: 8 – 28 mm (2)
Height: 6 – 30 cm (2)
Flower diameter: 14 mm (2)
Top

Scarlet pimpernel biology

Scarlet pimpernel is typically an annual or short-lived perennial species (3). It flowers from May to late August and is pollinated by visiting insects, which are attracted by means of bright purple hairs inside the flowers which apparently act as lures (5). When it is ripe, the fruit capsule at the centre of the flower splits open, with the top section hinging backwards to allow the release of the tiny seeds within (4).

This plant was widely used in the past to treat toothache, liver problems, snake bites and kidney inflammation. As the names ‘laughter bringer’ and ‘shepherd’s joy’ indicate, it was also used to reduce bouts of melancholia (4).

Top

Scarlet pimpernel range

This native plant is common and widespread throughout much of Britain, becoming a rare and mainly coastal species further north, particularly in Scotland (2) (3). Elsewhere this species has a very broad global distribution, being found throughout much of the world, except the tropics (2).

You can view distribution information for this species at the National Biodiversity Network Gateway.
Top

Scarlet pimpernel habitat

Occuring in open habitats and typically a weed of arable areas and gardens, scarlet pimpernel is also found around rabbit warrens, on road verges, sand dunes, heaths, chalk downland and on coastal cliffs (2) (3).

Top

Scarlet pimpernel status

Common and widespread: not threatened (3).

Top

Scarlet pimpernel threats

This species is not threatened.

Top

Scarlet pimpernel conservation

Conservation action is not required for this very common species.

There may be further information about this species available via the National Biodiversity Network Gateway.
Top

Find out more

For more on British native plants and for details of how to get involved in plant conservation visit the website of Plantlife, the wild plant charity:
www.plantlife.org.uk

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

Glossary

Annual
Lives or grows for just one year.
Perennial
Plants that live for at least three seasons; after an initial period they produce flowers once a year.
Subspecies
A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
Top

References

  1. National Biodiversity Network Species Dictionary (September 2003): http://www.nhm.ac.uk/nbn/
  2. Clapham, A.R., Tutin, T.G., and Moore, D.M. (1987) Flora of the British Isles 3rd Edition. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
  3. Preston, C.D., Pearman, D.A. and Dines, T.D. (2002) New Atlas of the British and Irish Flora. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
  4. Grigson, G. (1996) The Englishman’s Flora. Helicon Publishing, Ltd., Oxford.
  5. Botanical.com (December 2003): http://botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/p/pimper33.html
X
Close

Image credit

Scarlet pimpernel in flower  
Scarlet pimpernel in flower

© Bill Meek / CEH Monks Wood

Bill Meek
Tel: +44 (0) 1487 772 400
wrm@ceh.ac.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Scarlet pimpernel (Anagallis arvensis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS