Savi's pipistrelle (Pipistrellus savii)

loading
Savi's pipistrelle portrait
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Savi's pipistrelle fact file

Savi's pipistrelle description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyVespertilionidae
GenusPipistrellus (1)

Savi’s pipistrelle (Pipistrellus savii) is a widespread and common bat of Europe, Asia and northern Africa. It is a rather large member of the genus Pipistrellus, with long, thin ears, an elongated tragus and a tail that projects slightly from the tail membrane. The fur is fine and silky, being dark on the upperparts and pale on the underparts. The tail and wing membranes are blackish (2).

Synonyms
Hypsugo savii.
French
Pipistrelle De Savi, Vespère De Savi.
Spanish
Murciélago Montañero.
Top

Savi's pipistrelle biology

Almost nothing is known about the biology or behaviour of Savi’s pipistrelle. However, other species within the genus Pipistrellus are known to roost in colonies numbering from around 30 to 100 individuals. Pipistrellus bats typically mate in the summer months, when females may form maternity roosts (4), and give birth to two young after a gestation period of around 50 days (5).

Top

Savi's pipistrelle range

Savi’s pipistrelle has a wide range extending from southern Europe and north Africa, through the Middle East and the Caucasus to Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Afghanistan and northern India (1) (3).

Top

Savi's pipistrelle habitat

Savi’s pipistrelle forages around open woodland, pasture and wetlands, but may also hunt around lights in rural towns and cities. It roosts in rock crevices, under bark, or in fissures in buildings. In Africa, it is mainly found in uplands and mountains, foraging over water and prairies (1).

Top

Savi's pipistrelle status

Savi’s pipistrelle is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Savi's pipistrelle threats

A widespread and common species, Savi’s pipistrelle is not currently considered at risk of extinction. In the western part of its range it is generally found at lower densities as its habitat is less common there, but it is more abundant in some European areas bordering the Mediterranean. It is the commonest bat species in the Canary Islands, but its population size and trends are unknown in the eastern part of its range (1).  

Top

Savi's pipistrelle conservation

Savi’s pipistrelle is protected by national legislation in numerous countries across its range (1). It is also protected by some international legation obligations, including the Agreement on the Conservation of Populations of European Bats (Eurobats), which aims to protect all 45 species of bat identified in Europe through legislation, education, conservation measures and international co-operation (6). It is also included in Annex IV of the EU Habitats and Species Directive. Savi’s pipistrelle also receives a degree of protection in a number of protected areas (1).

ARKive is supported by OTEP, a joint programme of funding from the UK FCO and DFID which provides support to address priority environmental issues in the Overseas Territories, and Defra
Top

Find out more

For more information on bat conservation:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Genus
A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
Gestation
The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
Tragus
A soft cartilaginous projection extending in front of the external opening of the ear. In bats, it plays an important role in filtering returning echoes in echolocation.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. Qumsiyeh, M.B. (1996) Mammals of the Holy Land. Texas Tech University Press, Texas.
  3. Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, M.D. (2005) Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland. Available at:
    http://www.bucknell.edu/msw3
  4. Schober, W. and Grimmberger, E. (1987) A Guide to Bats of Britain and Europe. Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited, London.
  5. Nowak, R.M. (1994) Walker’s Bats of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
  6. Agreement on the Conservation of Populations of European Bats (Eurobats) (February, 2011)
    http://www.eurobats.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Savi's pipistrelle portrait  
Savi's pipistrelle portrait

© Dietmar Nill / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Savi's pipistrelle (Pipistrellus savii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS