Savannah monitor (Varanus exanthematicus)

Also known as: Bosc's monitor
Synonyms: Lacerta exanthematicus, Varanus ocellatus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyVaranidae
GenusVaranus (1)

The savannah monitor is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the savannah monitor (Varanus exanthematicus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2013)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org