Tuesday 21 May
Sardinian long-eared bat (Plecotus sardus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Sardinian long-eared bat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Sardinian long-eared bat description
First identified as recently as 2002 (2), the Sardinian long-eared bat (Plecotus sardus) has brownish fur on the back, relatively large thumbs and thumb claws, and a relatively long and wide tragus (2). All Plecotus bats are distinguished by their relatively enormous ears, which measure up to four centimetres long and are joined at the base by a prominent septum (3). Although very closely related to other European long-eared bats, especially the brown long-eared bat (Plecotus auritus) and the mountain long-eared bat (Plecotus macrobullaris) (4), genetic analysis distinguished this species from other long-eared bats (2).
- Oreillard Sarde.
- Orejudo Sardo.
Sardinian long-eared bat biology
Little is known about the biology of the Sardinian long-eared bat due to the small amount of research that has been undertaken on this species, although it can be assumed that it shares a similar lifestyle to the other European long-eared bats. Long-eared bats (Plecotus species) are typically gregarious creatures that roost in colonies, and mate in the autumn, hibernate in winter, and give birth in spring. Long-eared bats generally give birth to a single young, which is weaned after six to seven weeks and reaches sexual maturity after one to three years (3).
The large ears and eyes suggest that the Sardinian long-eared bat uses a combination of echolocation, sight and sound to locate and catch prey such as moths and other flying insects, in the same way as other long-eared bats. The brown long-eared bat (Plecotus auritus) has been observed gleaning insects by listening to tiny movements made by the prey; this could also be a potential strategy used by the Sardinian long-eared bat (5).Top
Sardinian long-eared bat range
Found only on Sardinia (Italy), the Sardinian long-eared bat has been found at just three sites on the island, with two of them being located in the same National Park (1).Top
Sardinian long-eared bat habitat
The Sardinian long-eared bat occurs in heavily wooded areas and roosts in caves at low altitudes (2).Top
Sardinian long-eared bat status
The Sardinian long-eared bat is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Sardinian long-eared bat threats
Roost disturbance due to tourism and habitat lost caused by deforestation are the two major threats to the Sardinian long-eared bat (1).Top
Sardinian long-eared bat conservation
Two of the three known localities of the Sardinian long-eared bat are situated within the Gennargentu National Park (1), which will hopefully offer its habitat some protection. There is a need to preserve foraging and roosting habitats of the Sardinian long-eared bat, and it has been recommended that more research is undertaken on the extent of its distribution (1). The Sardinian long-eared bat is also one of the 45 bat species to which The Agreement on the Conservation of Populations of European Bats (EUROBATS) applies. This agreement aims to protect European bats through legislation, education, conservation measures and international cooperation (6).Top
Find out more
To find out about efforts to conserve bats around the world see:
Bat Conservation International:
Bat Conservation Trust:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Detecting objects by reflected sound. Used by bats and odontocete cetaceans (toothed whales, dolphins and porpoises) for orientation and to detect and locate prey.
- Hibernation is a winter survival strategy characteristic of some mammals in which an animal’s metabolic rate slows down and a state of deep sleep is attained. Whilst hibernating, animals survive on stored reserves of fat that they have accumulated in summer.
- A soft cartilaginous projection extending in front of the external opening of the ear. In bats, it plays an important role in filtering returning echoes in echolocation.
IUCN Red List (October, 2010)
- Mucedda, M., Kiefer, A., Pidinchedda, E. and Veith, M. (2002) A new species of long-eared bat (Chiroptera, Vespertilionidae) from Sardinia (Italy). Acta Chiropterologica, 4(2): 121-135.
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Spitzenberger, F., Strelkov, P.P., Winkler, H. and Haring, E. (2006) A preliminary revisision of the genus Plectous (Chiroptera, Vespertiliondae) based on genetic and morphological results. Zoologica Scripta, 35(3): 187-230.
- Ekölf, J. and Jones, G. (2003) Use of vision in prey detection by brown long-eared bats, Plecotus auritus. Animal Behaviour, 66(5): 949-953.
EUROBATS (November, 2010)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.