Sao Tome short-tail (Amaurocichla bocagei)

loading
Adult Sao Tome short-tail on the ground
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Sao Tome short-tail fact file

Sao Tome short-tail description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilySylviidae
GenusAmaurocichla (1)

Information on the Sao Tome short-tail is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Bocage’s longbill.
Synonyms
Amaurocichla bocagii.
French
Fauvette de São Tomé.
Top

Sao Tome short-tail status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Adult Sao Tome short-tail on the ground  
Adult Sao Tome short-tail on the ground

© Fabio Olmos

Fabio Olmos
f-olmos@uol.com.br

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Sao Tome short-tail (Amaurocichla bocagei) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog