Tuesday 21 May
Sao Tome grosbeak (Neospiza concolor)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Sao Tome grosbeak fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Sao Tome grosbeak description
Prior to its rediscovery in 1991, the São Tomé grosbeak was known from just a single specimen collected in the late 19th century (2) (3) (4) (5). At around 18 centimetres, the São Tomé grosbeak is relatively large for a finch, with a plump body, and a massive, greyish-buff bill, with which it effortlessly crushes seeds. The plumage is uniformly rusty brown, but is slightly darker on the head, wings and tail (2).
- Also known as
- Sao Tome canary, Sao Tome goldfinch.
- Grosbec de São Tomé.
- Length: 18 cm (2)
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Primary forest
- Forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
IUCN Red List (February, 2010):
BirdLife International (February, 2010)
- Peet, N. and Atkinson, P. (1994) Biodiversity and conservation of the birds in São Tomé and Príncipe. Biodiversity and Conservation, 3(9): 851 - 868.
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Hirschfeld, E. (2008) Rare Birds Yearbook 2009. MagDig Media Limited, UK.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Sao Tome grosbeak biology
As may be expected for such a historically elusive species, very little has been reported on the natural history of the São Tomé grosbeak. Aside from its small population size, one of the possible reasons this species is so rarely seen is that it keeps to the canopy and rarely makes much noise. It appears to move about in pairs, or alone, and descends to the understorey to feed on seeds (2).Top
Sao Tome grosbeak range
The São Tomé grosbeak is endemic to the island of São Tomé in the Gulf of Guinea, 255 kilometres off the coast of Gabon. It was rediscovered close to the rio Xufexufe in the south-west of the island, and has been reported from this locality on several occasions since, as well as the from other sites in the centre and southeast of the island (2) (3).Top
Sao Tome grosbeak habitatTop
Sao Tome grosbeak status
Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Sao Tome grosbeak threats
Forest clearance began on São Tomé in the late 15th century, when early colonisers made space for the cultivation of sugar cane. In the 1800s, the rate of deforestation accelerated dramatically, first with the production of coffee and later with cocoa. At one stage in the early 20th century, São Tomé was the world’s largest producer of cocoa, with an estimated 42 percent of the island being devoted to its production. The crash in the price of cocoa, and the island’s conversion to independence in 1975, put a stop to forest clearance but not before almost all the island’s lowland primary forest had been destroyed (3). Naturally, this had a devastating impact on much of the endemic wildlife, including the São Tomé grosbeak population (2) (3). Today, the population is estimated at less than 50 individuals, restricted to habitat under increasing pressure from land privatisation (2) (4). Furthermore, road developments along the east and west coasts are increasing access to previously remote areas, while introduced rats, monkeys, weasels and civets are all potential predators (2) (3).Top
Sao Tome grosbeak conservation
Primary forest is protected as a Zona Ecologica and within Obo Natural Park, but there is no law enforcement within these areas, and owing to the lack of information on the São Tomé grosbeak’s ecological requirements, it is not known how much it benefits from its occurrence within these areas. Fortunately, this species mainly occurs in a relatively remote part of the island, visited only by hunters, who do not pose a threat to it. Recently, the Associação dos Biólogos Santomenses has been offering training course to the local community in order to raise awareness, and involve people in the monitoring and conservation of São Tomé’s endemic birds. Further research into this Critically Endangered species’ population size, distribution and ecological requirements is now needed to refine conservation measures. Proposals have also been made to ensure the effective protection of designated areas, and to list the São Tomé grosbeak as a protected species under national law (2) (5).Top
Find out more
For further information on the São Tomé grosbeak see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.