Tuesday 21 May
Santa Marta warbler (Basileuterus basilicus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Santa Marta warbler fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Santa Marta warbler description
The Santa Marta warbler (Basileuterus basilicus) is known as the ‘jewel of the forest’. This remarkable bird has a small, delicate body, with striking yellow and olive-green plumage and intricate white streaks across its dark blue head. A sharp, slender bill is characteristic of this species, and its orange legs are slightly thicker than a toothpick (3). Both the male and female Santa Marta warbler are brightly coloured throughout the year (4).
Known for its beauty and speed, this elusive songbird is incredibly fast, fluttering constantly from bush to bush. As such, it is rarely observed for long periods of time (3) (5). Like all species of the genus Basileuterus, the Santa Marta warbler emits loud, high pitched symphonies and trills (2) (6).
- Length: 14 cm (2)
Santa Marta warbler biology
The Santa Marta warbler feeds mainly on small invertebrates (6), although it also consumes berries, seeds, nectar and the juice of various fruits. The sharp, slender bill enables the Santa Marta warbler to extract insects from minute cracks in tree bark and the gaps between blades of grass. Species of the Basileuterus genus are known to rapidly flap their wings and tail to flush insects out from their hiding places. Foraging takes place mostly on the ground and a diet mainly comprising of insects means that the Santa Marta warbler faces some competition with lizards over food sources (3) (4) (5).
Although little specific information is known about the Santa Marta warbler’s breeding habits, tropical warblers of the New World are all believed to have similar reproductive cycles. Juveniles moult into colourful adult plumage in the late summer and pairs are formed at an early age. Interestingly, the male and female remain pair-bonded throughout the year (4) (6).
This species first breeds at around a year old and breeding occurs during the rainy season, when there are more insects on which to feed the young (4). The female spends a week building a domed, covered nest, which is concealed behind foliage to prevent nest predation (4) (6). A small, single clutch is produced, containing two to four eggs. Incubation typically lasts 16 to 17 days, and the young remain in the nest for a further 12 to 15 days after hatching.
Species of the Basileuterus genus have complex social systems. Juveniles remain with the adult birds throughout the year, helping to protect the nest and watch for predators, and may subsequently inherit the territory. Territories are permanent and must be protected year round, and both the male and female aggressively defend the territory against intruders of the same species (4).Top
Santa Marta warbler range
The Santa Marta warbler is endemic to Colombia where it is found to the north, in the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta. However, its distribution is fragmented, and its abundance varies from common to rare across its range (1) (2).Top
Santa Marta warbler habitat
The Santa Marta warbler inhabits humid montane forest or woodland. It mostly moves on the ground and is often found in the underbrush or in dense thickets. The Santa Marta warbler tends to dwell near small mountain streams or ravines, and it also frequents areas with dense Chusquea bamboo cover (2) (3) (4).Top
Santa Marta warbler status
The Santa Marta warbler is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Santa Marta warbler threats
The main threat faced by the Santa Marta warbler is habitat loss. Estimates suggest that 21 percent of its original forest habitat has been destroyed by the development of cattle ranches and plantations. The north slope of the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, where the majority of the population of this species is found, is already extremely degraded. It is thought that up to 85 percent of the Sierra has been affected to some extent by illegal agricultural expansion, logging and burning (1) (2).Top
Santa Marta warbler conservation
Some populations of the Santa Marta warbler occur within the protected Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta national park; however, further research is required to assess the state of the population and its ecological needs. In the long term, a management and conservation strategy is required for the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, to preserve the montane forest habitat this species requires and prevent further population declines (1) (2).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the Santa Marta warbler and its conservation:
BirdLife International - Santa Marta warbler:
Neotropical Birds Online - Santa Marta warbler:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Brood parasite
- An animal that lays its eggs in the nests of members of its own or other species; the host then raises the young as its own.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- Montane forest
- Forest occurring in the montane zone, a zone of cool upland slopes below the tree line.
- Periodic shedding of (usually) the outermost body covering (such as feathers, fur or skin) during growth and development, or at specific times of the year.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a group.
IUCN Red List (July, 2011)
BirdLife International (July, 2010)
- Hutchins, M., Jackson, J.A., Bock, W.J. and Olendorf, D. (2002) Grzimek’s Animal Life Encyclopaedia. Gale Group, Michigan.
- Morse, D.H. (1989) American Warblers: An Ecological and Behavioural Perspective. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts.
- Thomson, A.L. (1964) A New Dictionary of Birds. Nelson, London.
- Elphick, C., Dunning Jr, J.B. and Sibley, D. (2001) The Sibley Guide to Bird Life and Behaviour. Christopher Helm, London.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.