Sanje mangabey (Cercocebus sanjei)

Also known as: sanje crested mangabey, sanje river mangabey
Synonyms: Cercocebus galeritus ssp. sanjei
  
French: Mangabé Sanje
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCercopithecidae
GenusCercocebus (1)

The sanje mangabey is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1) and is listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

Information on the sanje mangabey (Cercocebus sanjei) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (February, 2012)
    http://www.cites.org/