Sanje mangabey (Cercocebus sanjei)

loading
Sanje mangabey juvenile
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Sanje mangabey fact file

Sanje mangabey description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCercopithecidae
GenusCercocebus (1)

Information on the sanje mangabey (Cercocebus sanjei) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
sanje crested mangabey, sanje river mangabey.
Synonyms
Cercocebus galeritus ssp. sanjei.
French
Mangabé Sanje.
Top

Sanje mangabey status

The sanje mangabey is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1) and is listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (February, 2012)
    http://www.cites.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Sanje mangabey juvenile  
Sanje mangabey juvenile

© Tom Struhsaker

Tom Struhsaker
Department of Evolutionary Anthropology
Duke University
2953 Welcome Drive
Durham
NC 27705
USA
tomstruh@duke.edu

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Sanje mangabey (Cercocebus sanjei) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS