Wednesday 22 May
Sanford’s brown lemur (Eulemur sanfordi)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Sanford’s brown lemur fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Sanford’s brown lemur description
This medium-sized lemur has a horizontal posture, which is suited to its predominantly quadrupedal mode of movement (2). These lemurs are also capable of leaping considerable distances, their long furry tails assisting them in maintaining their balance (5). Both sexes are dark brown, with a lighter underside and darker areas at the end of the tail. However, females are a reddish-brown while males are more grey-brown in colour (2) (5). The most distinctive difference is the existence of a pronounced creamy-grey beard and prominent ear tufts in the male, that are lacking in the female, which give the male a ‘maned’ appearance. The male’s nose bridge and snout are black, while the female’s face and head are completely grey (2).
- Eulemur fulvus sanfordi. Top
- Living in trees.
- Active intermittently throughout the day and night.
- Applied to animals that walk on four feet.
- IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (June, 2009)
- Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.
- Richardson, M. (2005) Pers. comm.
- CITES (November, 2005)
- Animal Diversity Web (November, 2005)
- bbc.co.uk Science and Nature (November, 2005)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
Sanford’s brown lemur biology
Sanford’s brown lemurs live in multimale-multifemale groups, generally numbering between four and seven in rainforest areas, but as large as 15 in dry forest regions. Breeding is seasonal with single infants generally born in September or early October after a gestation period of approximately 120 days. Brown lemurs reach sexual maturity between one and three years, and the lifespan in the wild is believed to range between 20 and 25 years (2) (5).
This species is cathemeral, meaning it is active at varying times throughout the day and night. Fruit forms the bulk of this lemur’s diet, although mature leaves, flowers, bark, sap, soil, insects, centipedes and millipedes will also be eaten (2) (6).Top
Sanford’s brown lemur range
Restricted to the far north of Madagascar (2).Top
Sanford’s brown lemur habitatTop
Sanford’s brown lemur statusTop
Sanford’s brown lemur threats
Habitat destruction remains the primary threat to this lemur, largely as a result of the explosive growth in the human population on Madagascar (2) (5). Having such a small and restricted range accentuates this problem. Hunting and trapping for food or the pet trade also constitute a significant threat to Sanford’s brown lemur (2).Top
Sanford’s brown lemur conservation
Sanford’s brown lemur occurs in three protected areas and a fourth, the forests of Daraina, soon to be officially declared a protected area (3). However, poaching and brush fires are fairly common events in many of Madagascar’s nature reserves, and protection needs to be increased. Only a handful of captive bred populations of this lemur exist around the world (5). The fate of this lemur will most probably be determined by the future of its forest habitat, which needs to be better preserved if the survival of this species is to be safeguarded.Top
Find out more
For further information on Sanford’s brown lemur see:
Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.
Mittermeier, R.A., Tattersall, I., Konstant, W.R., Meyers, D.M., and Mast, R.B. (1994) Lemurs of Madagascar. Conservation International, Washington, D.C.
Animal Diversity Web:
Authenticated (21/11/2005) by Matt Richardson, independent primatologist and writer.Top
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Creative commons material
Any other use