Sanford’s brown lemur (Eulemur sanfordi)

loading
Male Sanford's brown lemur sitting on branch
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Sanford’s brown lemur fact file

Sanford’s brown lemur description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyLemuridae
GenusEulemur (1)

This medium-sized lemur has a horizontal posture, which is suited to its predominantly quadrupedal mode of movement (2). These lemurs are also capable of leaping considerable distances, their long furry tails assisting them in maintaining their balance (5). Both sexes are dark brown, with a lighter underside and darker areas at the end of the tail. However, females are a reddish-brown while males are more grey-brown in colour (2) (5). The most distinctive difference is the existence of a pronounced creamy-grey beard and prominent ear tufts in the male, that are lacking in the female, which give the male a ‘maned’ appearance. The male’s nose bridge and snout are black, while the female’s face and head are completely grey (2).

Synonyms
Eulemur fulvus sanfordi.
Size
Head-body length: 38 – 40 cm (2)
Tail length: 50 – 55 cm (2)
Weight
1.8 – 2 kg (3)
Top

Sanford’s brown lemur biology

Sanford’s brown lemurs live in multimale-multifemale groups, generally numbering between four and seven in rainforest areas, but as large as 15 in dry forest regions. Breeding is seasonal with single infants generally born in September or early October after a gestation period of approximately 120 days. Brown lemurs reach sexual maturity between one and three years, and the lifespan in the wild is believed to range between 20 and 25 years (2) (5).

This species is cathemeral, meaning it is active at varying times throughout the day and night. Fruit forms the bulk of this lemur’s diet, although mature leaves, flowers, bark, sap, soil, insects, centipedes and millipedes will also be eaten (2) (6).

Top

Sanford’s brown lemur range

Top

Sanford’s brown lemur habitat

Found in tropical dry and moist lowland forest, and montane forest (3). Sanford’s brown lemurs are arboreal and spend most of their time in the upper layers of the forest (5) (6).

Top

Sanford’s brown lemur status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed under Appendix I of CITES (4).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Sanford’s brown lemur threats

Habitat destruction remains the primary threat to this lemur, largely as a result of the explosive growth in the human population on Madagascar (2) (5). Having such a small and restricted range accentuates this problem. Hunting and trapping for food or the pet trade also constitute a significant threat to Sanford’s brown lemur (2).

Top

Sanford’s brown lemur conservation

Sanford’s brown lemur occurs in three protected areas and a fourth, the forests of Daraina, soon to be officially declared a protected area (3). However, poaching and brush fires are fairly common events in many of Madagascar’s nature reserves, and protection needs to be increased. Only a handful of captive bred populations of this lemur exist around the world (5). The fate of this lemur will most probably be determined by the future of its forest habitat, which needs to be better preserved if the survival of this species is to be safeguarded.

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For further information on Sanford’s brown lemur see:

Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.

Mittermeier, R.A., Tattersall, I., Konstant, W.R., Meyers, D.M., and Mast, R.B. (1994) Lemurs of Madagascar. Conservation International, Washington, D.C.

Animal Diversity Web:
http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/index.html

Top

Authentication

Authenticated (21/11/2005) by Matt Richardson, independent primatologist and writer.

Top

Glossary

Arboreal
Living in trees.
Cathemeral
Active intermittently throughout the day and night.
Quadrupedal
Applied to animals that walk on four feet.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (June, 2009)
    http://www.redlist.org
  2. Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.
  3. Richardson, M. (2005) Pers. comm.
  4. CITES (November, 2005)
    http://www.cites.org
  5. Animal Diversity Web (November, 2005)
    http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/index.html
  6. bbc.co.uk Science and Nature (November, 2005)
    http://www.bbc.co.uk/nature/wildfacts/factfiles/339.shtml
X
Close

Image credit

Male Sanford's brown lemur sitting on branch  
Male Sanford's brown lemur sitting on branch

© Nick Garbutt / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Sanford’s brown lemur (Eulemur sanfordi) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS