Sunday 19 May
Sand cat (Felis margarita)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Sand cat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Sand cat description
The smallest cat species in Arabia (4), the sand cat (Felis margarita) is well adapted to its arid desert habitat, obtaining all the water it needs from its food (5). Prey capture is facilitated by the sand cat’s highly sensitive ears, which are large and triangular, and capable of detecting noises from animals both above and below the surface of the sand (5). Its foot pads are covered with thick hair, enabling it to move easily over quickly moving sands in its desert environment, and insulates them from the surface heat (5). The fur of the sand cat ranges from yellowish-brown to dull grey, with vague lines on its limbs and several black rings near the black tip of its tail (6). A dark, reddish streak runs from the corner of the eye down the cheek (5). The patterns on the sand cat’s fur vary between the six subspecies (6).
- Also known as
- sand dune cat.
- Chat Des Sables.
- Gato De Las Arenas, Gato Del Sahara. Top
IUCN/SSC Cat Specialist Group:
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (August, 2009)
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animals. Dorling Kindersley, London.
CITES (March, 2007)
- Hellyer, P. and Aspinall, S. (2005) The Emirates: A Natural History. Trident Press Limited, London.
- Sunquist, M. and Sunquist, F. (2002) Wild Cats of the World. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Cat Survival Trust (August, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Sand cat biology
Sand cats feed on a variety of desert-dwelling creatures, including rodents, hares, birds, reptiles and some arthropods (6). Small rodents are most commonly taken, although in Arabia, sand-dwelling reptiles such as sand skinks are particularly important sources of prey, and are uncovered by rapid digging (1). As there is very little standing water available in the sand cat’s habitat, they must obtain all their water from their prey, in a similar way to the black-footed cat of South Africa (5). Hunting is done at night and alone; the cat becomes active at dusk after spending the day in a burrow or sheltering under shrubbery or rock (5). Three kittens are typical of sand cats, born after a gestation period of around 66 days. The new born, blind and helpless kittens weigh between 39 and 80 grams at birth but grow rapidly, and may reach sexual maturity by 14 months of age (5).Top
Sand cat range
The sand cat ranges from northern Africa, through the Arabian Peninsula to central and south-west Asia, but due to its specific habitat requirements, it has a patchy distribution within this range (1) (5).Top
Sand cat habitatTop
Sand cat statusTop
Sand cat threats
The primary threats to sand cats include the destruction of their habitats by humans and decline of the population of prey (1). Sand cats have also been hunted for sport, as they enjoy sunning themselves on rocks during the day and are not aggressive which makes them easy targets (6). This reputed docility was also a reason why many sand cats were collected for use in the pet trade during the 1960s, which resulted in many cats dying in captivity (6). Due to the uncontrolled nature of this commerce, this caused a drastic decline in populations (5). Other localised threats include the introduction of feral and domestic cats and dog, which may compete with, prey upon or transmit disease to the sand cat (1).Top
Sand cat conservation
The sand cat is found in a number of protected areas throughout its range (1). Hunting of the sand cat is also prohibited in several countries: Algeria, Iran, Israel, Kazakhstan, Mauritania, Niger, Pakistan and Tunisia (1). The listing of this species on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) means that all trade in sand cat products should be strictly regulated (3).Top
Find out more
For further information on the sand cat, other cat species and their conservation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.