Tuesday 18 June
San Cristobal mockingbird (Mimus melanotis)
San Cristobal mockingbird fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
San Cristobal mockingbird description
One of the first animals Darwin encountered when he arrived in the Galapagos in 1835 was the San Cristobal mockingbird (3) (4). His subsequent discovery of two more species of mockingbird, each occupying a different island and differing subtly in appearance, provided tinder for the incendiary theory of Natural Selection (3). The San Cristobal mockingbird has a somewhat streaked, greyish-brown crown and upperparts, and an almost white throat, chest and belly. Prominent black lores mark the base of its relatively short downwards curving bill and black ear patches are conspicuous below its amber to reddish-brown eyes. The loud and melodious, territorial song of this species is typical of all the Galapagos mockingbirds (2) (5).
- Also known as
- Chatham mockingbird.
- Nesomimus melanotis. Top
- BirdLife International:
- Having the structure, growth habit or appearance of a tree.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- The space between a bird’s bill and eyes.
- IUCN Red List (January, 2009)
- BirdLife International (January, 2009)
- Darwin's Mockingbirds (January, 2009)
- Darwin, C.R. (1845) Journal of researches into the natural history and geology of the countries visited during the voyage of H.M.S. Beagle round the world, under the Command of Capt. Fitz Roy, R.N. 2nd edition. John Murray, London. Available at:
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2005) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 10: Cuckoo-Shrikes to Thrushes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Charles Darwin Foundation. (2006) Charles Darwin Research Station Fact Sheet: Mockingbirds (Nesomimus spp). Charles Darwin Foundation for the Galapagos Islands (AISBL), Galapagos, Ecuador. Available at:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
San Cristobal mockingbird biology
In comparison with the mockingbirds occupying the other islands, the San Cristobal mockingbird is somewhat shy (3). Much of its time is spent foraging through leaf litter for arthropods such as grasshoppers and crickets. Fruits and berries are also taken from low vegetation, and on occasion it can be seen darting amongst the marine iguanas, picking off their ticks (2) (5).
Unlike the other mockingbird species, the San Cristobal mockingbird is not known to breed cooperatively (2) (3) (5). Instead the relatively large, three to five hectare territories are normally occupied by just a single pair, sometimes accompanied by another adult. Breeding takes place from January to April, with each breeding pair building a bulky twig nest, high up in the crotch of a tree, out of reach of introduced predators (3) (5). Incubation of the two to five eggs is left to the female, but both parents share feeding duties (5).Top
San Cristobal mockingbird rangeTop
San Cristobal mockingbird habitat
The San Cristobal mockingbird is found in a wide range of habitats all over the island, from mangroves and arid lowland scrub, to taller forest patches and stands of arborescent cacti. However, it does tend to avoid dense lowland forest, wet woodland, grassland and built up areas (2) (5).Top
San Cristobal mockingbird status
Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
San Cristobal mockingbird threats
The global population of the San Cristobal mockingbird, restricted to a single island, is believed to be declining as a consequence of human activities (2) (6). The introduction of invasive plants and animals, and an increase in the size of the human population, has contributed to the loss and degradation of large areas of habitat on San Cristobal. Furthermore, feral rats and cats are thought likely to be responsible for high rates of predation on mockingbird nests, and there is a growing threat of avian parasites and diseases spreading to mockingbirds from local chicken farms (2).Top
San Cristobal mockingbird conservation
For their unique biological diversity and significance, the Galapagos Islands are designated both a National Park and a World Heritage Site (2). As a consequence, conservation of the islands’ native fauna and flora is a high priority. One of the priorities for the conservation of the San Cristobal mockingbird to conduct further research to identify which factors are of greatest threat to the species so that appropriate conservation action can be taken (2).Top
Find out more
For further information on the conservation of endemic flora and fauna of the Galápagos see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
Authenticated (01/07/09) by Paquita Hoeck, University of Zurich.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.