Sambirano lesser bamboo lemur (Hapalemur occidentalis)

Also known as: Western gentle lemur, Western grey bamboo lemur, Western lesser bamboo lemur
Synonyms: Hapalemur griseus occidentalis
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyLemuridae
GenusHapalemur (1)

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

Information on the Sambirano lesser bamboo lemur is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (February, 2010)
    http://www.cites.org