Salvin’s albatross (Thalassarche salvini)

loading
Salvin's albatross in flight, dorsal view
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Salvin’s albatross fact file

Salvin’s albatross description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderProcellariiformes
FamilyDiomedeidae
GenusThalassarche (1)

This medium-sized, black-and-white albatross (2) has only recently been considered a distinct species and separate from the shy albatross (Thalassarche cauta) (3). Adults have a pale grey head, throat and upper mantle, paler on the crown, and a dark grey to black back, upperwing and tail. In contrast, the rump and underparts are snowy-white except for a narrow dark border to the underwing and a distinctive black ‘thumbmark’ at the base of the underwing’s leading edge. The legs, feet and beak are an inconspicuous pale grey, with a pale yellow upper ridge to the upper bill and a dark spot at the tip of the lower bill (2).

Also known as
bounty albatross, Grey-backed albatross.
Synonyms
Diomedea cauta salvini, Thalassarche cauta salvini.
Size
Size: 90 cm (2)
Wingspan: 2.56 m (3).
Top

Salvin’s albatross biology

Salvin’s albatross is thought to breed annually, with adults returning to their breeding colonies in September, where nests are densely constructed in close proximity (one nest per 1.9m²). Eggs are laid in early October and begin to hatch in early to mid-November, with the chicks fledging the following spring in late March to early April (4).

Breeding adults forage over the shelf waters around the colonies (4), and feed mainly on fish and squid (2).

Top

Salvin’s albatross range

Breeding occurs on nine islands and islets in the Bounty Islands (99% of total), Western Chain in the Snares Islands, and possibly The Pyramid in the Chatham Islands, New Zealand. The species has also bred at least once on Ile des Pingouins (Crozet Islands, French Southern Territories). Non-breeding birds range widely through the south Pacific, with large numbers found along the Peru Current (2). Scarce in the southern Indian Ocean (2), and only a rare visitor to the South Atlantic (4).

See this species on Google Earth.

Top

Salvin’s albatross habitat

Breeds on just a few small barren and rocky islands, and otherwise occupies the open oceans (2) (3).

Top

Salvin’s albatross status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2006 (1) and listed on Annex 1 of ACAP (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Salvin’s albatross threats

The islands on which Salvin’s albatross occurs are fortunately free from introduced predators, but are particularly vulnerable to extreme weather events. Albatrosses are notoriously susceptible to becoming entangled in fishing equipment whilst feeding on baited hooks or catch. Small numbers are known to be killed by tuna longliners in New Zealand waters, but this bird may also be exposed to longline operations elsewhere in the Southern Ocean. Gradual ocean warming as a result of global warming and climate change could pose a potential threat in the future, through impacting food availability for the birds (2).

Top

Salvin’s albatross conservation

All the islands on which Salvin’s albatross occurs are nature reserves, with the exception of The Pyramid, which is privately owned. In 1998, the Snares and Bounty Islands were declared part of a World Heritage Site (2).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

Glossary

Mantle
In birds, the wings, shoulder feathers and back, when coloured differently from the rest of the body.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2006)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. BirdLife International (October, 2006)
    http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/species/index.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=3962&m=0
  3. USGS (October, 2006)
    http://www.absc.usgs.gov/research/seabird_foragefish/photogallery/Picture_of_Month/Feb06-Salvins_Albatross/Feb06-Salvins_Albatross.html
  4. Australian Government Department of Environment and Heritage. (2001) Recovery Plan for Albatrosses and Giant-petrels. Wildlife Scientific Advice, Natural Heritage Division, Environment Australia, Australia. Available at:
    http://www.deh.gov.au/biodiversity/threatened/publications/recovery/albatross/index.html
X
Close

Image credit

Salvin's albatross in flight, dorsal view  
Salvin's albatross in flight, dorsal view

© Ray Wilson

Ray Wilson
ray@raywilsonbirdphotography.co.uk
http://www.raywilsonbirdphotography.co.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Salvin’s albatross (Thalassarche salvini) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog