Saturday 18 May
Saltmarsh sharp-tailed sparrow (Ammodramus caudacutus)
Saltmarsh sharp-tailed sparrow fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Saltmarsh sharp-tailed sparrow description
Despite its distinctive appearance, the quiet song and secretive behaviour of the saltmarsh sharp-tailed sparrow mean that it can easily go unnoticed in its saltmarsh habitat (3). The head is boldly patterned, with grey cheeks flanked by bright orange stripes, and a grey crown extending down to the nape (2) (4). The upperparts are streaked blackish-brown and white, while the breast and underparts are white, with dark streaking along the flanks and upper breast (2). The tail is short and, as this species’ name suggests, has sharply pointed feathers. Juveniles have pale brown plumage across the face and chest, with dark streaks along the chest and flanks (5). A very soft, whisper-like song, ts-ts-ssss-tsik, is produced by the adult male (4).
- Length: 13.5 cm (2)
Saltmarsh sharp-tailed sparrow biology
Although it will make short flights, the saltmarsh sharp-tailed sparrow is most commonly encountered walking, running and hopping along the ground as it forages amongst the dense stands of saltmarsh vegetation for insects, spiders, marine invertebrates and seeds (4) (5).
The male saltmarsh sharp-tailed sparrow is promiscuous and sings throughout the nesting period, from mid-May to early August, in order to attract females (4). After mating, the female uses dry grass and seaweed to construct a cup-like nest that is attached to shrubs or grass stems, six to fifteen centimetres above the ground. The female carries out all parental care, incubating the clutch of three to five eggs for 11 to 12 days, and subsequently providing food for the chicks (2) (4). Because saltmarshes along the east coast of the U.S.A. experience a monthly flood tide, the saltmarsh sharp-tailed sparrow must either place its nest well above the highest water level, or complete its reproductive cycle, from egg laying to fledging, in the period between successive flood tides (7).Top
Saltmarsh sharp-tailed sparrow range
Occupying a narrow region along the east coast of the U.S.A., the saltmarsh sharp-tailed sparrow occurs from Maine, south to North Carolina. In the winter this species’ range shifts southward, with its southern limit in Florida and northern limit in Maryland (2).Top
Saltmarsh sharp-tailed sparrow habitat
One of the few bird species that has evolved to live only in saltmarshes (6), the saltmarsh sharp-tailed sparrow is found in tidal, coastal marshland, where it lives amongst saltwater-tolerant grass species such as cordgrass, blackgrass and saltmeadow grass (2).Top
Saltmarsh sharp-tailed sparrow status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Saltmarsh sharp-tailed sparrow threats
Due to the high levels of development along the east coast of the U.S.A., there is limited saltmarsh habitat available for the saltmarsh sharp-tailed sparrow, and its range is patchy (2) (4). In addition to habitat destruction, the remaining fragmented areas of saltmarsh are becoming increasingly degraded by pollution (4) (8), and the invasion of non-native plant species (4) (9). A major threat to this species in the future is likely to be the rise of sea-level due to climate change (2).Top
Saltmarsh sharp-tailed sparrow conservation
As part of a joint project between the bird conservation organisation, Audubon Connecticut, and the University of Connecticut, research is currently being conducted into the saltmarsh sharp-tailed sparrow’s biology, so that an effective conservation strategy can be developed (4). In addition, the potential effects of climate change and rising sea-level on this species are being studied (2).
A number of National Wildlife Refuges support populations of the saltmarsh sharp-tailed sparrow, thereby ensuring that this species remains protected from the extensive habitat loss occurring throughout its range (4).Top
Find out more
To learn more about the conservation of the saltmarsh sharp-tailed sparrow see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
Authenticated (09/04/2009) by Dr. Greg Shriver, Assistant Professor, Wildlife Ecology, University of Delaware.
- Animals with no backbone.
- IUCN Red List (October, 2008)
- BirdLife International (October, 2008)
- Andrle, R.F. and Carroll, J.R. (1988) The Atlas of Breeding Birds in New York State. Cornell University Press, New York.
- Audubon (October, 2008)
- Cornell Lab of Ornithology (October, 2008)
- Shriver, G. (2009) Pers. comm.
- Shriver, W.G., Vickery, P.D., Hodgman, T.P. and Gibbs, J.P. (2007) Flood tides affect breeding ecology of two sympatric sharp-tailed sparrows. The Auk, 124: 552 - 560.
- Shriver, G., Evers, D.C., Hodgman, T.P., MacCulloch, B.J. and Taylor, R.J. (2006) Mercury in sharp-tailed sparrows breeding in coastal wetlands. Environmental Bioindicators, 1: 129 - 135.
- Benoit, L.K. and Askins, R.A. (1999) Impact of the spread of Phragmites on the distribution of birds in Connecticut tidal marshes. Wetlands, 19: 194 - 208.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.
Listen to the Saltmarsh sharp-tailed sparrow
Saltmarsh sharp-tailed sparrow recordings by Gregory F. Budney
© Cornell Lab of Ornithology
Cornell Lab of Ornithology
159 Sapsucker Woods Road
New York 14850
United States of America
Tel: +1 (607) 254-2404
Fax: +1 (607) 254-2439