Salta toad (Rhinella rumbolli)

loading
Salta toad, lateral view
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Salta toad fact file

Salta toad description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyBufonidae
GenusRhinella (1)

Information on the Salta toad (Rhinella rumbolli) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Bufo rumbolli.
Top

Salta toad status

The Salta toad is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Salta toad, lateral view  
Salta toad, lateral view

© Cynthia Bandurek

Cynthia Bandurek
Natural history Museum Bernardino Rivadavia of Buenos Aires. Argentina
Av. Angel Gallardo 470. Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires. (1405). Buenos Aires Argentina
www.macn.gov.ar / http://cynthiabandurekfotografia.blogspot.com
Tel: Work (+54) 011 4982-6595 int 181
Tel: Cell (+54) 011 15 5 734 1908
bandurek777@hotmail.com
http://www.wix.com/cynthiabandurek/cynthiabandurekfotografia

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Salta toad (Rhinella rumbolli) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog