Salamander mussel (Simpsonaias ambigua)

Synonyms: Simpsoniconcha ambigua
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumMollusca
ClassBivalvia
OrderUnionoida
FamilyUnionidae
GenusSimpsonaias (1)

The salamander mussel is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the salamander mussel (Simpsonaias ambigua) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2014)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org