Wednesday 15 May
Saker falcon (Falco cherrug)
Saker falcon fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Saker falcon description
A great favourite with falconers, the saker falcon (Falco cherrug) is a large, powerful bird of prey with an exceptionally broad wingspan for its size (4). Like other falcons, this bird is equipped with sharp, curved talons for grasping prey, while the strong, hooked beak is used to tear its victim’s flesh (2). Great variation in colour and pattern exist, ranging from a fairly uniform chocolate brown colour to a pale sandy colour with brown bars or streaks, to almost pure white individuals, which are particularly prized by Arab falconers (2) (5). Female saker falcons are markedly larger than males (2).
- Also known as
- Faucon sacre.
- Male length: 45 cm(2)
- Female length: 55 cm (2)
- Male wingspan: 100 - 110 cm (2)
- Female wingspan: 120 - 130 cm (2)
- Male weight: 730 - 990 g (2)
- Female weight: 970 - 1,300 g (2)
- The biogeographic region including Europe, Asia north of the Himalayas, and Africa north of the Sahara.
- A bird of prey.
- A biome (or subdivision of the Earth’s surface) that is composed of a swathe of temperate grassland stretching from Romania to China.
- Area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (August, 2012)
Animal Diversity Web (May, 2006)
CITES (May, 2006)
Blue Planet Biomes (May, 2006)
The Hawk Conservancy Trust (May, 2006)
BirdLife International (May, 2006)
- Gombobaatar S. (2006) Biology, Ecology and Conservation of Saker Falcon in Mongolia. PhD thesis, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia.
Mongolian Ornithological Society (May, 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Saker falcon biology
As the breeding season commences in spring, males begin to perform spectacular aerial displays as a form of courtship ritual to attract females, calling loudly as they soar over their territories. Saker falcons are generally two to three years old before they begin to breed, after which one brood of two to six eggs will be produced annually by the female. Chicks are able to fly after 45 to 50 days, but remain dependant on their parents for food for at least another 30 to 45 days, during which time they stay within the nesting territory (2) (7).
The saker falcon can be both highly agile and extremely fast as it hunts close to the ground (6), capable of diving for prey at 200 miles per hour (4). Prey consists largely of mid-sized mammals such as ground squirrels, voles, gerbils, jerboas, stoats and hares (2) (4) (7). At other times, and particularly near water, ground-dwelling and aerial birds such as pheasants, oriental honey-buzzards, quail, ducks, owls, thrushes, larks and songbirds form a significant proportion of the diet (2) (6) (7). The saker falcon is a ferocious hunter and frequently attacks prey larger than itself (4).Top
Saker falcon range
The saker falcon is a wide-ranging species with a breeding distribution across the Palaearctic region from Eastern Europe to western China (6). After the breeding season, many populations migrate further south and spend winter in China (7), India, the Mediterranean, Middle East, and parts of Africa (2) (6).Top
Saker falcon habitat
The saker falcon prefers open terrain for hunting, such as forest steppe, desert steppe and arid montane areas (6). Nesting usually occurs in old abandoned nests of other birds situated on the ground, on cliffs, rocks, sandy precipices or trees, as well as on artificial structures such as poles, pylons and abandoned buildings (6) (7).Top
Saker falcon statusTop
Saker falcon threats
The saker falcon has undergone a rapid decline in recent years, particularly in the Middle East and Asia due to trapping for the falconry trade, and now faces the very real threat of extinction (6). Of those captured for the falconry trade, the vast majority are thought to be young females, creating a major age and sex bias in the wild population that dramatically reduces its breeding potential (2) (6). Females are preferred by falconers due to their larger size and young birds because they are easier to train than adults (2). In Europe, the saker falcon is mainly threatened by the loss and degradation of steppe and dry grassland habitat due to agricultural expansion and declines in sheep pastoralism, which has in turn reduced the availability of key prey species and suitable hunting ground (6). Across the bird’s range, declines are also the result of predation (by eagle owls, steppe eagles and golden eagles), human persecution, electrocution, shooting, poaching, and accidental poisoning through pesticides, which contaminate the falcon’s prey (2) (6) (7). In some parts of its range, rodent plagues result in the extensive use of poisons to control them, causing the indiscriminate deaths of many raptors that feed on them (5) (7).Top
Saker falcon conservation
The saker falcon is protected across much of its range, particularly in Eastern Europe, where controls of illegal trade were implemented in various countries in the 1990s (6). There have been concerted conservation efforts in Europe, and intensive patrolling and management has even produced a steadily rising population in Hungary (5) (6). The species is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), and in 2002 CITES imposed a trade ban on the United Arab Emirates (3). However, more needs to be done to monitor illegal trade, which evidently continues, and to enforce regulations against it. Certain countries, including the United Arab Emirates, have reduced the demand for wild-caught birds by captive breeding ‘farmed’ saker falcons to trade to falconers instead (6). A programme to erect artificial nest platforms in the Mongolian steppe is proving a significant conservation measure for the breeding saker falcon population (7). Constructing artificial nests prevents the falcon constructing nests on electricity pylons, during which many are electrocuted (8). In addition, a number of research programmes have also been established to learn more about the distribution, population, and ecology of this species, in addition to the threats facing it, which should help to inform appropriate conservation efforts and management strategies in the future (6).Top
Find out more
For more information on the saker falcon:
For more information on the saker falcon and other bird species:
Authenticated (20/05/08) by Dr. Sundev Gombobaatar, Associate Professor, Zoology Department, National University of Mongolia. Vice President, Mongolian Ornithological Society.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.