Sago pondweed (Stuckenia pectinata)

Also known as: broadleaf pondweed, fennel pondweed, ribbon weed
Synonyms: Coleogeton pectinatus, Potamogeton livingstonei, Potamogeton pectinatus
KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderAlismatales
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
GenusStuckenia (1)

Sago pondweed is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the sago pondweed (Stuckenia pectinata) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/